Treasure Valley Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Earth Resources Co. , 106 Idaho 920 ( 1984 )
[…] The notary public's certificate contains not merely a corporate acknowledgment but also a statement that the corporation's president "did subscribe and swear to" the lien claim before the notary.

    A verification is a "[c]onfirmation of correctness, truth, or authenticity, by affidavit, oath, or deposition." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1400 (rev. 5th ed. 1979). We hold that these certificates, taken together, constitute a verification. Consequently, they satisfy the requirement of I.C. § 45-507.

    II

    We now consider the issue of whether the property description in the notice of claim was adequate. Idaho Code § 45-507 requires the notice to include a "description of the property to be charged with the lien, sufficient for identification." Treasure Valley's notice of claim stated that the lien was for

    labor ... provided and plumbing and piping materials and supplies furnished for a project known as the Delamar Silver Mine.