Treasure Valley Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Earth Resources Co. , 106 Idaho 920 ( 1984 )
[…] Treasure Valley later brought this action to foreclose its lien. As noted, the district court held the claim of lien invalid. The court also rejected a contention by Treasure Valley that even if the statutory lien were defective an "equitable" lien should be recognized. This appeal ensued. Because we uphold the claim of a statutory lien, we do not reach the question of an "equitable" lien.

    I

    We first examine the notice of claim to determine whether it was adequately verified. Idaho Code § 45-507 requires such a notice to be "verified by the oath of the claimant, his agent or attorney, to the effect that the affiant believes the same to be just." This specific mandate goes beyond the general requirement that any document filed of record with the county recorder be acknowledged. See I.C. § 55-805.

    Treasure Valley's notice of claim was signed for the corporation by "Gerald M. Hansen, President."