State v. Prano ( 2021 )
[…] validity,” the court did not rule on the waiver’s validity. On appeal, the State does not assert the
    waiver’s validity, and Prano does not challenge it, other than to note he filed the affidavit stating
    he never intended to waive his right to a speedy trial.
    2
    In the district court, Prano also asserted violations of his federal and state constitutional
    rights to a speedy trial, but he does not raise these issues on appeal.
    3
    constitutional guarantees by establishing specific time limits in I.C. § 19-3501 within which a
    criminal defendant must be brought to trial. This statute provides, in relevant part, that “unless
    good cause to the contrary is shown,” the trial court must dismiss the case “[i]f a defendant,
    whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6)
    months from the date that the information is filed with the court.”3 I.C. § 19-3501(2). The State
    bears the burden of demonstrating good cause for a failure to bring a defendant to trial within the
    six-month period. State v. Jacobson, 
    153 Idaho 377
    , 378, 
    283 P.3d 124
    , 125 (Ct. App. 2012).