Lerajjareanra-O-Kelly v. Mark Schow ( 2009 )
[…] Specifically, Appellant argues that
    
    Idaho Code § 31-3220
    (6)1 provides for a waiver of fees in certain cases for indigent persons but
    excludes prisoners and     
    Idaho Code § 31
    -3220A2 governing indigent prisoner filing fees
    generally requires at least partial payment of fees in violation of his right to equal protection of
    the laws.3 Schow, as the Respondent, did not file a brief or otherwise participate in this appeal.
    Whether there is an equal protection violation because indigent nonprisoners are treated
    1
    Idaho Code Section 31-3220(6) governs waiver of fees for indigents, but specifically
    excludes prisoners. That statute provides that “the officers of the court shall issue and serve all
    process, and perform all duties in cases in which the person is found by the court to be
    indigent. . . . Payment of fees for service of process and witnesses, where required, shall be paid
    out of the district court fund of the county in which the action is filed.” I.C. § 31-3220(6). It is
    not entirely clear from the language of the statute whether indigent nonprisoners are eligible for a
    waiver of a fee that is directed to the sheriff for service of writs of execution or garnishment.