State v. Hardin ( 2019 )
[…] after she was convicted; and (3) the State only requested $500 in public defender reimbursement.
    The State responds that Hardin has failed to establish the district court abused its discretion
    because Hardin’s challenges to the district court’s order are either contrary to the statute or
    irrelevant. We hold that Hardin has failed to show the district court abused its discretion.
    A court’s authority to order reimbursement for the cost of a court-appointed attorney is
    governed by I.C. § 19-854(7), which provides:
    Upon conviction, notwithstanding the form of judgment or withheld
    judgment, plea of guilty or finding of guilt for any crime regardless of the
    original crime or number of counts, an indigent person who receives the
    2
    services of an attorney provided by the county may be required by the court to
    reimburse the county for all or a portion of the cost of those services related to
    the conviction, plea of guilty or finding of guilt, unless the requirement would
    impose a manifest hardship on the indigent person. The current inability of
    the indigent person to pay the reimbursement shall not, in and of itself, restrict
    the court from ordering reimbursement.
    Although Hardin notes that her application for the public defender included an averment
    that she was unemployed and had no source of income, her contention that the district court
    failed to consider her inability to pay is unsupported by any citation to the record. This Court