DHW v. Khurana ( 2019 )
[…] Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c).
    The movant has the burden of showing that no genuine issues of material fact exist. Stoddart v.
    Pocatello Sch. Dist. No. 25, 
    149 Idaho 679
    , 683, 
    239 P.3d 784
    , 788 (2010).      Khurana did not
    provide any information that demonstrated the transfers were valid or that adequate consideration
    was provided. 3 Without any evidence to support his argument it is unlikely the district court
    erred in granting summary judgment.
    III.
    ATTORNEY FEES
    The Department requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-117(1), arguing
    Khurana acted unreasonably in bringing this appeal. The statute provides:
    [I]n any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political
    subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court
    hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party
    reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds
    that the non-prevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    Because Khurana’s claims amount to conclusory statements without assignment of specific error,
    we cannot say they have a reasonable basis in fact or law. Consequently, as a state agency and
    the prevailing party, the Department is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    IV.
    CONCLUSION
    Khurana’s claims on appeal will not be considered by this Court because he has failed to
    support them with relevant argument and authority.