State v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] Specifically, Williams asserts the district court did not act consistently
    with the applicable legal standards when it extended the order because the ten-year duration of the
    1
    This Court affirmed the district court’s order relinquishing jurisdiction and executing
    Williams’ sentence. State v. Williams, Docket No. 45749 (Ct. App. Apr. 19, 2019) (unpublished).
    2
    extension is not necessary to protect the victim. The State asserts the district court did not abuse
    its discretion by extending the amended no-contact order.
    
    Idaho Code § 18-920
    (1) provides, in relevant part, “[w]hen a person is charged with or
    convicted of an offense . . . for which a court finds that a no contact order is appropriate, an order
    forbidding contact with another person may be issued.” No-contact orders are made to protect the
    current or future victims of crimes like assault, battery, domestic violence, and stalking. Lodge,
    166 Idaho at 540, 461 P.3d at 822. Accordingly, “the grant of discretion to the district court