Peterson v. Gunderson ( 2022 )
[…] the expiration of twenty years after his judgment of conviction in 2006. Despite Peterson’s failure
    to establish he completed parole as required for “final discharge,” the court ruled that it was
    undisputed Peterson had “served his sentence and done his time and taken care of all that.” The
    Sheriff does not challenge this ruling on appeal. Accordingly, our analysis assumes Peterson has
    satisfactorily completed parole.
    9
    prohibited “the commercial sexual exploitation of children.” In 2012, however, the legislature
    repealed I.C. § 18-1507A (2006) and simultaneously amended I.C. § 18-1507 to include the
    offense previously codified under I.C. § 18-507A (2006), i.e., noncommercial exploitation of
    children. I.C. § 18-1507(2)(a) (2012) (providing that “a person commits sexual exploitation of a
    child if he knowingly and willfully . . . [p]ossesses or accesses through any means including, but
    not limited to, the internet, any sexually exploitative material”). As a result of this 2012
    amendment, the offense of sexual exploitation of children for other than a commercial purpose is
    now an enumerated offense under I.C. § 18-310(2) for which the right to possess a firearm is not
    automatically restored.