Peterson v. Gunderson ( 2022 )
[…] [if] the applicant’s civil right to bear arms either specifically or in combination with other civil
    rights has been restored under operation of law or legal process.”
    
    Idaho Code § 18-310
     governs both the suspension and restoration of civil rights of a
    convicted felon, including the right to possess a firearm. It provides in relevant part that “a
    sentence of custody to the Idaho state board of corrections suspends all of the civil rights of a
    person so sentenced.” I.C. § 18-310(1). Regarding the restoration of civil rights, I.C. § 18-310(2)
    generally provides that “upon final discharge a person convicted of any Idaho felony shall be
    restored the full rights of citizenship.” “Final discharge” means the “satisfactory completion of
    imprisonment, probation and parole.” Id. Excluded from this general rule, however, are persons
    convicted of certain enumerated offenses identified in I.C. § 18-310(2). Among these enumerated