Bettwieser v. Bettwieser ( 2022 )
[…] exists, then this Court will attempt to ascertain legislative intent and, in construing the statute, may
    examine the language used, the reasonableness of the proposed interpretations, and the policy
    behind the statute. Kelso & Irwin, P.A. v. State Ins. Fund, 
    134 Idaho 130
    , 134, 
    997 P.2d 591
    , 595
    (2000). Where the language of a statute is ambiguous, constructions that lead to absurd or
    unreasonably harsh results are disfavored. See Jasso v. Camas Cnty., 
    151 Idaho 790
    , 798, 
    264 P.3d 897
    , 905 (2011). 
    Idaho Code § 32-603
     is unambiguous. There are eight causes for divorce
    in the state of Idaho; one of those causes is irreconcilable differences. 
    Idaho Code § 32-616
     defines
    irreconcilable differences as: “those grounds which are determined by the court to be substantial
    reasons for not continuing the marriage and which make it appear that the marriage should be
    dissolved.” Martin’s argument that irreconcilable differences must encompass the other statutory
    grounds for divorce is unfounded because irreconcilable differences is defined by statute and does
    not include the other, independent grounds for divorce.