State v. Ayala , 164 Idaho 550 ( 2018 )
[…] officer arrested Ayala without probable cause to believe he had committed any crime and
    because the officer was not deputized and did not have an agent’s warrant as required by
    I.C. § 20-227.   Ayala contends that the exclusionary rule should be applied in his case to
    suppress the evidence obtained as a result of the illegal seizure and search. The State argues that
    Ayala’s arrest was lawful because it was supported by probable cause to believe that Ayala
    violated parole by absconding and that the search incident to the arrest was, therefore, valid.
    Idaho Code Section 20-227(1) authorizes a parole or probation officer to arrest a parolee
    or probationer without a warrant. The same code section also provides that a parole or probation
    officer “may deputize any other officer with the power of arrest to do so, by giving such officer a
    written statement” known as an “agent’s warrant.” I.C. § 20-227(1). Although Ayala’s parole
    officer notified local law enforcement that Ayala had absconded and the parole officer intended
    to issue an agent’s warrant for Ayala’s arrest, it is undisputed that Ayala was arrested and