Camp v. Jiminez , 107 Idaho 878 ( 1984 )
[…] Nevertheless, each issue was fairly debatable and was not governed by settled law when the initial summary judgment and "Final Judgment and Costs" were entered. Consequently, the award of attorney fees cannot be sustained under I.C. § 12-121. We disapprove the award under this statute.

    However, that is not the end of our inquiry. Where an order is correct, but has been entered upon an erroneous theory, it will be upheld upon the proper theory. E.g., Duthie v. Lewiston Gun Club, 104 Idaho 751, 663 P.2d 287 (1983). Here, the question of attorney fees is not controlled exclusively by I.C. § 12-121. The award of attorney fees also could have been made under I.C. § 12-120(2). The statute provides as follows:

    In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

    *1087 There has been some uncertainty among Idaho trial judges as to whether awards under this statute are limited in all instances to cases involving transactions for the purchase or sale of goods. This case involves a note apparently unrelated to any such transaction.

    However, in a case recently decided by our court, Boise Truck & Equipment, Inc. v. Hafer Logging, Inc., 107 Idaho 824, 693 P.2d 470 (Ct.App. 1984), we held that an action to recover on an open account was governed by the statute regardless of whether it related to the purchase or sale of goods. In Boise Truck we confronted an argument, also made here, that the Legislature intended to limit I.C. § 12-120(2) to cases arising from purchases or sales of goods. However, we held that the plain language of the statute itself indicated otherwise and we noted that our Supreme Court, in Torix v. Allred, 100 Idaho 905, 606 P.2d 1334 (1980), had awarded attorney fees in an action on an open account without determining whether the action was related primarily to the purchase or sale of goods as opposed to the provision of services. We concluded that the Torix decision represented an implicit determination by our Supreme Court that the distinction between transactions in goods and other types of transactions does not apply to an action on open account.