State v. Elwood ( 2021 )
[…] the legislative intent and give effect to that intent. State v. Beard, 
    135 Idaho 641
    , 646, 
    22 P.3d 116
    , 121 (Ct. App. 2001). To ascertain such intent, not only must the literal words of the statute
    be examined, but also the context of those words, the public policy behind the statute, and its
    legislative history. 
    Id.
     It is incumbent upon a court to give an ambiguous statute an interpretation
    which will not render it a nullity. 
    Id.
    A.      
    Idaho Code § 49-625
    Idaho Code § 49-625 states that “upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency
    or police vehicle making use of an audible or visible signal . . . the driver of every other vehicle
    shall yield the right-of-way.” Elwood does not argue that the statute is ambiguous or dispute
    whether the police vehicle met the statutory requirements for the audio and visual signal. Instead,
    3
    Elwood argues that the magistrate and district courts ignored the immediacy requirement and erred