State v. Feltman ( 2020 )
[…] authorized visitor to a county or state correctional facility, work release center or
    labor camp, or who knowingly introduces any bodily fluid or bodily waste into the
    food or drink of such officer, staff member, private contractor, employee or
    authorized visitor, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a
    correctional facility for not more than five (5) years, and such sentence shall be
    served consecutively to any sentence currently served.
    (Emphasis added.) Both parties contend that I.C. § 18-915B is unambiguous. The key question
    in this case centers on the effect of the words “irrespective of whether the person is a sentenced
    prisoner or a pretrial detainee.” Feltman asserts that the language modifies “any person,” limiting
    the statute’s application to only sentenced prisoners and pretrial detainees. That is, according to
    Feltman, the language implies that “any person” actually means only sentenced prisoners and
    pretrial detainees. Although we agree that I.C. § 18-915B is unambiguous, we disagree that the
    statute applies to only sentenced prisoners or pretrial detainees.
    When given their plain, ordinary meaning, the words “irrespective of whether the person
    is a sentenced prisoner or a pretrial detainee,” as used in I.C. § 18-915B, impose no limitation on
    the class of people potentially subject to criminal liability. “Irrespective of” is defined as “without
    respect or regard to” and “independent or regardless of.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL
    DICTIONARY    UNABRIDGED 1196 (1993). The term “regardless of” is defined as “without taking
    into account” and “in spite of.”
    Id. at 1911.
    According to these definitions, an individual’s
    criminal liability for violating I.C. § 18-915B is determined without regard to his or her status as
    a sentenced prisoner or pretrial detainee. In other words, an individual’s status as a pretrial
    detainee or sentenced prisoner has no role in assessing criminal liability.
    Moreover, when I.C. § 18-915B is read as a whole, the rational and obvious meaning of
    the words “irrespective of whether the person is a sentenced prisoner or a pretrial detainee”
    precludes the very gloss Feltman proposes. The statute’s general purpose is to protect those
    working in state or county correctional facilities and authorized visitors of state or county
    5