State v. Frandsen ( 2020 )
[…] driven contrary to traffic laws). In this case, however, Deputy Bestor did not actually observe a
    traffic violation. Although Deputy Bestor believed at the time of the stop that the Subaru was on
    a public roadway, he conceded the Quality Inn driveway is not a “publicly maintained” road but,
    rather, private property. The State does not dispute either that a traffic violation did not occur
    because the driveway is private property or that Deputy Bestor’s mistaken, subjective belief of a
    traffic violation is inadequate to constitute reasonable suspicion. See, e.g., I.C. § 49-902(1) (“It
    shall be unlawful for any person to drive . . . on any highway any vehicle [which] is not at all
    times equipped with the [head] lamps . . . required by the provisions of this chapter . . . .”)
    (emphasis added); State v. Spies, 
    157 Idaho 269
    , 273, 
    335 P.3d 609
    , 613 (Ct. App. 2014) (“The
    only relevant inquiry . . . is whether the officer had reasonable suspicion based upon an objective