State v. Frandsen ( 2020 )
[…] The court found that Deputy Bestor did not believe the Subaru’s occupants
    needed police assistance but instead that Deputy Bestor “pulled the Subaru over because he
    believed that a statute was being violated.” 3 Based on these findings, the court rejected the
    1
    The passengers included two female juveniles under the age of eighteen.
    2
    The legal requirement of two operable headlights does not apply to vehicles operating on
    private property. Idaho law requires “[e]very motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with at least
    two (2) head lamps.” I.C. § 49-905(1). This requirement applies to motor vehicles operating on
    “highways.” See I.C. § 49-902(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to drive . . . on any
    highway any vehicle [which] is not at all times equipped with the [head] lamps . . . required by
    the provisions of this chapter . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also I.C. § 49-903 (requiring vehicles
    on highways to have headlights). The statutory definition of “highways” includes only “publicly
    maintained” roadways. I.C. § 49-109(4). A person convicted of violating I.C. § 49-905 is guilty
    of an infraction.