State v. Martin Guzman Ambriz ( 2016 )
[…] more frequently cited for evidentiary questions, an objection on one ground will not preserve for
    appeal a separate and different basis for objection not raised before the trial court).
    Nevertheless, where a ruling in a criminal case is correct, though based upon an incorrect
    reason, it still may be sustained upon the proper legal theory. State v. Diaz, 
    158 Idaho 629
    , 636,
    
    349 P.3d 1220
    , 1227 (Ct. App. 2015). We can freely apply law to the facts as found by the
    district court if those facts are supported by substantial evidence. Idaho Code Section 49-637, in
    relevant part, provides:
    Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly
    marked lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply:
    (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a
    single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first
    ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
    Idaho Code Section 49-630(1) states with certain exceptions not relevant in this case, “[u]pon all
    highways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway . . . .”
    violation, see State v. Floyd, 
    159 Idaho 370
    , 372, 
    360 P.3d 379