Huber v. Christensen ( 2021 )
[…] habeas petition and request for counsel. Specifically, Huber argues that he is challenging the
    conditions of his confinement under 
    Idaho Code § 19-4203
    (2), which is reviewable in a habeas
    petition.
    An in-state prisoner may petition for habeas corpus “to request that a court inquire into
    state or federal constitutional questions concerning: (a) The conditions of his confinement;
    (b) Revocation of parole; (c) Miscalculation of his sentence; (d) Loss of good time credits; (e) A
    detainer lodged against him.” I.C. § 19-4203(2). “Habeas corpus shall not be used as a
    substitute for, or in addition to, a direct appeal of a criminal conviction or proceedings under
    Idaho criminal rule 35 or the uniform post-conviction procedures act, chapter 49, title 19, Idaho
    Code, and the statutes of limitations imposed therein.” I.C. § 19-4203(4). “Post-conviction
    procedure acts have replaced the writ of habeas corpus for the purpose of challenging the validity
    of a conviction.” Stuart v. State, 
    149 Idaho 35
    , 47, 
    232 P.3d 813
    , 825 (2010).