Huber v. Christensen ( 2021 )
[…] remedy for his claims.     Rather, a post-conviction petition pursuant to the Uniform Post-
    Conviction Procedure Act is the correct vehicle to challenge the validity of a conviction. The
    district court affirmed the magistrate court’s order. Huber timely appeals.
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    Huber argues that both the magistrate court and district court erred in dismissing his
    habeas petition and request for counsel. Specifically, Huber argues that he is challenging the
    conditions of his confinement under 
    Idaho Code § 19-4203
    (2), which is reviewable in a habeas
    petition.
    An in-state prisoner may petition for habeas corpus “to request that a court inquire into
    state or federal constitutional questions concerning: (a) The conditions of his confinement;
    (b) Revocation of parole; (c) Miscalculation of his sentence; (d) Loss of good time credits; (e) A
    detainer lodged against him.” I.C. § 19-4203(2). “Habeas corpus shall not be used as a
    substitute for, or in addition to, a direct appeal of a criminal conviction or proceedings under
    Idaho criminal rule 35 or the uniform post-conviction procedures act, chapter 49, title 19, Idaho