State v. Reid,
151 Idaho 80, 85,
253 P.3d 754, 759 (Ct. App. 2011). The district court’s instructions clearly, adequately, and repeatedly explain the concept of reasonableness. The paragraphs in Instruction No. 20 challenged by Lassiter are not inconsistent with I.C. § 19-202A. The first paragraph challenged by Lassiter addresses the concept of actual belief by a defendant that the actions taken were necessary. The amendments to I.C. § 19-202A did not preclude this and it is consistent with other portions of the self-defense statutes after the 2018 amendments.
Idaho Code § 19-202A(2) provides that appropriate self-defense “does not require a person to wait until he or she ascertains whether the danger is apparent or real.” Rather, “[a] person confronted with such danger has a clear right to act upon appearances such as would influence the action of a reasonable person.”
Id.This language from I.C. § 19-202A(2) was included in Instruction No. 20.