That exception does not apply in Lassiter’s case 3 doctrine applies. The State claims there was no error, and even if there was error, any error was harmless. A. Jury Instructions Lassiter argues that the district court erred in instructing the jury on self-defense and defense of others. The district court modified ICJI 1517 on self-defense by combining ICJI 1517 with the language from I.C. § 19-202A(2) in Instruction No. 20. The district court also gave Instruction No. 21, which is based on I.C. § 19-202(3). Additionally, the district court replaced ICJI 1519 (self-defense-duty to retreat), which Lassiter had requested, with language from I.C. § 19-202A(3) explaining “a person need not retreat from any place that person has a right to be” to create Instruction No. 21. The district court determined that the instructions, read as a whole, correctly stated the law and the applicable facts in this case.