Rather, Instruction No. 20 required the jury to find that Lassiter “acted under the influence of fears that only a reasonable person would have had in a similar position.” See ICJI 1517. This language is entirely consistent with the reasonable person standard incorporated into I.C. §§ 19-202 and 19-202A(2)-(3). See I.C. § 19-202(2) (requiring evaluation of whether action was “reasonably necessary to prevent the threatened injury” as “judged from the viewpoint of a reasonable person placed in the same position”); I.C. § 19-202A(2) (stating that person confronted with danger “has a clear right to act upon appearances such as would influence the action of a reasonable person”); I.C. § 19-202A(3) (stating that “person may stand his ground and defend himself or another person by the use of all force and means which would appear to be necessary to a reasonable person” similarly situated, without benefit of hindsight). And, as noted, the subjective component of this portion of Instruction No. 20 is not contrary to law.