The amendments to I.C. § 19-202A did not preclude this and it is consistent with other portions of the self-defense statutes after the 2018 amendments.
Idaho Code § 19-202A(2) provides that appropriate self-defense “does not require a person to wait until he or she ascertains whether the danger is apparent or real.” Rather, “[a] person confronted with such danger has a clear right to act upon appearances such as would influence the action of a reasonable person.”
Id.This language from I.C. § 19-202A(2) was included in Instruction No. 20.
Idaho Code § 19-202(2) provides that a defendant asserting self- defense may use the “degree and extent of force as would appear to be reasonably necessary to prevent the threatened injury,” and that this reasonableness must be “judged from the viewpoint of a reasonable person placed in the same position and seeing and knowing what the person then saw and knew without the benefit of hindsight.” What the person saw and knew at the time he acted in self-defense or the defense of others is necessarily subjective.