State v. Salazar-Cabrera ( 2023 )
[…] victim].
    You are further instructed that the unlawful act of Reckless Driving is
    committed when all of the following are found to exist:
    1.     On or about 31st day of March, 2018,
    2.     in the State of Idaho,
    3.     the defendant, Pompeyo Salazar-Cabrera, drove or was in actual
    physical control of a vehicle,
    2
    Pursuant to I.C. § 18-4006(3)(b), violations of I.C. §§ 18-8004 or 18-8006 (which
    criminalize driving under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating substances) can also support a
    vehicular manslaughter charge. Idaho Code Section 18-4006(3)(b) is not at issue in this appeal.
    3
    Pursuant to I.C. § 49-1401(1), a person commits reckless driving by driving “any vehicle
    upon a highway . . . carelessly and heedlessly or without due caution and circumspection, and
    at a speed or in a manner as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.”
    5
    4.      upon a highway, or upon public or private property open to the
    public, and
    5.      [Salazar-Cabrera] drove the vehicle carelessly or heedlessly or
    without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a