State v. Salazar-Cabrera ( 2023 )
[…] B.       Double Jeopardy
    Salazar-Cabrera contends that the magistrate court erred by denying his motion to dismiss
    because retrying him for misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter violated his constitutional rights
    against double jeopardy. According to Salazar-Cabrera, “misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter
    was the same criminal offense for which a jury acquitted [him] in the first trial,” rendering his
    retrial for that offense a double jeopardy violation.
    The State initially charged Salazar-Cabrera with felony vehicular manslaughter. Idaho
    Code Section 18-4006 defines vehicular manslaughter and provides, in pertinent part:
    Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being . . . without malice. . . .
    ....
    (3)     Vehicular--in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant
    cause contributing to the death because of:
    (a)     The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a
    felony, with gross negligence; or
    ....
    4
    (c)    The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a
    felony, without gross negligence.[2]
    A violation of subsection (a) is a felony and a violation of subsection (c) is a misdemeanor. See
    I.C. § 18-4007(3). Both provisions require the commission of an underlying “unlawful act.” The