State v. Gladstone-Bigwolf ( 2023 )
[…] State of Idaho has only exempted from criminal sanctions the sacramental use of peyote, not the
    sacramental use of psychedelic mushrooms (or marijuana). I.C. § 37-2732A. Gladstone-Bigwolf
    asks that this Court “consider the legacy of oppression of Native Americans and the manner in
    which he intended to use the mushrooms and [marijuana/]hemp found in his possession in
    considering the injustice of his prosecution.” Gladstone-Bigwolf’s arguments are not supported
    1
    In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. 1996a states:
    (b) Use, possession, or transportation of peyote
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the use, possession, or
    transportation of peyote by an Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial
    purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion is
    lawful, and shall not be prohibited by the United States or any State. No
    Indian shall be penalized or discriminated against on the basis of such use,
    possession or transportation, including, but not limited to, denial of
    otherwise applicable benefits under public assistance programs.
    (2) This section does not prohibit such reasonable regulation and
    registration by the Drug Enforcement Administration of those persons who
    cultivate, harvest, or distribute peyote as may be consistent with the
    purposes of this section and section 1996 of this title.
    (3) This section does not prohibit application of the provisions of section
    481.111(a) of Vernon’s Texas Health and Safety Code Annotated, in effect
    on October 6, 1994, insofar as those provisions pertain to the cultivation,
    harvest, and distribution of peyote.
    2
    42 U.S.C. 2000bb-1 reads as follows:
    (a) In general: Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of
    religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as
    provided in subsection (b).