Ray M. Nichols v. State ( 2014 )
[…] According to Nichols, the
    sentencing court was divested of subject matter jurisdiction when it erroneously imposed a
    sentence of fixed life. We disagree because the sentence was not erroneous and even if the court
    had erred, the error would not have been jurisdictional. Therefore, the statute of limitations bars
    Nichols’ action.
    Nichols’ argument is based upon I.C. § 18-6503, which provides that robbery is
    punishable by imprisonment “for not less than five (5) years, and the imprisonment may be
    extended to life,” and upon I.C. § 19-2513, which states: “If the offense carries a mandatory
    minimum penalty as provided by statute, the court shall specify a minimum period of
    confinement consistent with such statute.” (Emphasis added.) Nichols argues that Idaho Code
    4
    Nichols argues that his time to file a petition for post-conviction relief began to run only
    after his Rule 35 appeal was disposed of. Because Nichols’ complaints concern his original