Mansion Partners, Ltd. v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2022 )
[…] id. § 1.111 (Representation of Property Owner).
    (a) An official or agency required by this title to deliver a notice to a
    property owner may deliver the notice by regular first-class mail, with
    postage prepaid, unless this section or another provision of this title
    requires or authorizes a different method of delivery or the parties agree
    that the notice must be delivered as provided by Section 1.085 or 1.086.
    Id. § 1.07(a).7 Sections 1.085 and 1.086 concern electronic communication and
    delivery of notices by email. Id. §§ 1.085, 1.086 (regarding email delivery to
    residential property owners who occupy the property as their principal residence).
    Section 1.085 provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision in this title and except as provided
    by this section, any notice . . . that is required or permitted by this title
    to be delivered between a chief appraiser, an appraisal district, an
    appraisal review board, or any combination of those persons and a
    property owner or [agent of a property owner] may be delivered in an
    electronic format if the chief appraiser and the property owner [or
    agent] agree under this section.
    6