Mansion Partners, Ltd. v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2022 )
[…] Id. §42.21(c). The amended petition must be filed
    within 60 days of receiving the notice of the appraisal review board’s final order
    regarding the subsequent year’s protest. Id.
    Timely filing of the petition for review is jurisdictional. Appraisal Review Bd.
    v. Int’l Church of Foursquare Gospel, 
    719 S.W.2d 160
    , 160 (Tex. 1986) (per
    curiam); Hous. Copperwood Apts., 
    2018 WL 4496248
    , at *2 (“If the property owner
    fails to timely file the petition, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to hear the appeal.”);
    see TEX. TAX CODE § 42.21(a) (“Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal
    under this chapter.”).
    7
    B.    Form of notice required
    The Property Tax Code specifies the manner in which notices must be sent to
    property owners or their agents.6 See TEX. TAX CODE § 1.07 (Delivery of Notice);
    id. § 1.111 (Representation of Property Owner).