State of Tennessee v. Frank L. Glavin ( 2013 )
[…] (ii) Two (2) years, if the person does have a prior conviction for an offense set
    out in subdivision (a)(4)(A)(i);
    ....
    (B) For the purposes of this subdivision (a)(4), “prior conviction” means a
    conviction for one (1) of the designated offenses, the commission of which
    occurred prior to the DUI arrest giving rise to the instant implied consent
    violation.
    T.C.A. § 55-10-406 (Supp. 2011) (amended 2012) (emphasis added).
    Here, the record shows that Glavin was charged with violating the noncriminal
    implied consent law. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-406(a)(4)(A) specifically
    states that the determination as to whether an individual violated the noncriminal implied
    consent law “shall be made at the driver’s first appearance or preliminary hearing in the
    general sessions court, but no later than the case being bound over to the grand jury[.]”
    However, that section also states that “upon the motion of the state, the determination may
    be made at the same time and by the same court as the court disposing of the offense for
    which the driver was placed under arrest.” Id. § 55-10-406(a)(4)(A). Although this statute