State of Tennessee v. Frank L. Glavin ( 2013 )
[…] stopped on Zion Hill Road upon seeing Trooper Qualls’s blue lights. Glavin was convicted
    of evading arrest, a Class E felony, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-
    603, which states in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor
    vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to
    -7-
    elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring
    the vehicle to a stop.” T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(1). A violation of this section is a Class E
    felony “unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent
    bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D
    felony.” Id. § 39-16-603(b)(3).
    Trooper Qualls testified that he was .2 miles away from Glavin’s oncoming car when
    he first activated his blue lights. He stated that he was certain that Glavin saw his blue lights