In Re Jardine , 120 B.R. 559 ( 1990 )
[…] (5) that enable such creditor to receive more than such creditor would receive if —

    (A) the case were a case under chapter 7 of this title;

    (B) the transfer had not been made; and

    (C) such creditor received payment of such debt to the extent provided by the provisions of this title.

    [2] This Court has previously commented upon the existence of the issue, but not in a setting requiring it to take a position on the question. See In re Maidwell, 90 I.B.C.R. 316, 318 n. 4 (Pappas, J.).

    [3] Section 545(2) provides:

    The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —

    . . . .

    (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.

    [4] This position finds support in cases from outside the district. See In re Bruce, 96 B.R. 717 (Bankr.W.D.Tex.1989); Matter of Mast, 79 B.R. 981 (Bankr.W.D.Mich.1987); and Matter of Driscoll, 57 B.R. 322 (Bankr.W.D.Wis.1986).

    [5] Section 522(h) states: