Fitzgerald v. United States , 882 F. Supp. 959 ( 1994 )
[…] Additionally, the FitzGeralds challenge the legal authority of IRS agent to issue the summons; they attack the relevance of the records sought to legitimate IRS investigation; they claim that the IRS is merely seeking to harass themselves and their bank, insisting that agent Peters should be satisfied with the information submitted by them to the government; and that compliance with the summons is impossible.

    Section 3405(2), Title 12, United States Code authorizes the government to obtain financial records by summons “only if’ a copy of the summons has been “served upon the customer or mailed to his last known address on or before the date on which the subpoena or summons was served on the financial institution.” As a further prerequisite, the customer must be provided a notice specifying the nature of the law enforcement inquiry. 12 U.S.C. § 3405(2).