Smith v. United States , 703 F. Supp. 1344 ( 1989 )
[…] Such representatives shall not include any individual who is the chief executive officer of such State or who is neither an employee or legal representative of such agency, body, or commission nor a person described in subsection (n).

    Section 7431 of the Code[3] authorizes suit against the United States where "any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103...." Id. § 7431(a)(1). However, the section provides that no liability will arise if the disclosure results from "a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103." Id. § 7431(b).