Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce , 2012 IL 111253 ( 2012 )
[…] whole; each provision should be construed in connection with every other section. Bonaguro
    v. County Officers Electoral Board, 
    158 Ill. 2d 391
    , 397 (1994). Statutes should be
    construed, if possible, so that no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless. 
    Bonaguro, 158 Ill. 2d at 397
    .
    ¶ 17       The objection in this case was based on section 7-61 of the Election Code. We note that
    section 7-61 consists of multiple paragraphs which address different circumstances in which
    vacancies in nomination occur. According to the objection, section 7-61 requires the filing
    of a resolution in this case. In so arguing, the objector relied upon paragraph 3, which states:
    “Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this Article 7 occurring on
    or after the primary and prior to certification of candidates by the certifying board or
    officer, must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in nomination
    occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be
    filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy. The resolution filling the
    vacancy shall be sent by U.S. mail or personal delivery to the certifying officer or
    board within 3 days of the action by which the vacancy was filled; provided, if such
    resolution is sent by mail and the U.S. postmark on the envelope containing such
    -4-
    resolution is dated prior to the expiration of such 3 day limit, the resolution shall be
    deemed filed within such 3 day limit. Failure to so transmit the resolution within the
    time specified in the Section shall authorize the certifying officer or board to certify
    the original candidate. Vacancies shall be filled by the officers of a local municipal
    or township political party as specified in subsection (h) of Section 7-8, other than
    a statewide political party, that is established only within a municipality or township
    and the managing committee (or legislative committee in case of a candidate for State
    Senator or representative committee in the case of a candidate for State
    Representative in the General Assembly or State central committee in the case of a
    candidate for statewide office, including but not limited to the office of United States
    Senator) of the respective political party for the territorial area in which such vacancy
    occurs.” 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2010).
    In response, petitioner maintains that paragraph 3 does not apply to the situation present in
    this case—where no name had appeared on the primary ballot—and that paragraph 9 controls
    in such situations. We agree.