Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce , 2012 IL 111253 ( 2012 )
[…] of the death or resignation of that person nominated. There are four paragraphs in section 7-
    61 which address the “resolution to fill the vacancy”: paragraphs 3, 4, 5, and 6. There is
    language in two of those paragraphs that makes it clear that the filing of the resolution refers
    to situations where a candidate was nominated at a primary. For example, the fourth sentence
    in paragraph 3 states: “Failure to so transmit the resolution within the time specified in this
    Section shall authorize the certifying officer or board to certify the original candidate.” 10
    ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2010). Moreover, paragraph 4 of the statute, which sets forth the
    information that must be included in the resolution, states:
    “The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall be duly acknowledged
    before an officer qualified to take acknowledgments of deeds and shall include, upon
    its face, the following information:
    (a) the name of the original nominee and the office vacated;
    (b) the date on which the vacancy occurred;
    (c) the name and address of the nominee selected to fill the vacancy and the date
    of selection.” 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2010).
    These references to the “original candidate” and the “original nominee” make no sense in
    cases such as this where no original candidate or nominee existed.