Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce , 2012 IL 111253 ( 2012 )
[…] signatures required for an established party candidate for that office, with the circulation
    period to begin “on the day the appropriate committee designates that person,” (3) the
    designated person has filed, together, the following required documents, within 75 days after
    the day of the general primary: “his or her nominating petitions, statements of candidacy,
    notice of appointment by the appropriate committee, and receipt of filing his or her statement
    1
    A review of the preamended version of paragraph 9 of section 7-61 reinforces our
    interpretation. We provide it as a means of comparison:
    “If the name of no established political party candidate was printed on the
    consolidated primary ballot for a particular office and if no person was nominated as a
    write-in candidate for such office, a vacancy in nomination shall be created which may be
    filled in accordance with the requirements of this Section. If the name of no established
    political party candidate was printed on the general primary ballot for a particular office and
    if no person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such office, a vacancy in nomination
    shall be created, but no candidate of the party for the office shall be listed on the ballot at
    the general election unless such vacancy is filled in accordance with the requirements of this
    Section within 60 days after the date of the general primary.”10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2008).
    -6-
    of economic interests,” and (4) “[t]he electoral boards having jurisdiction under Section 10-9
    to hear and pass upon objections to nominating petitions also shall hear and pass upon
    objections to nomination petitions filed by candidates under [paragraph 9].” 10 ILCS 5/7-61
    (West 2010). We note that the requirement that the candidate who is filling a vacancy created
    by reason of a lack of candidate on the primary ballot must file nomination petitions with the