Ferris, Thompson and Zweig, Ltd. v. Esposito , 2015 IL 117443 ( 2015 )
[…] -4-
    hear the dispute in this case. The best indicator of legislative intent is the language of the
    statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Rogers v. Imeri, 
    2013 IL 115860
    , ¶ 13. A court
    will not read statutory language in isolation but must consider it in the context of the statute as
    a whole. Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 14.
    ¶ 18       The relevant statutory provisions are found in sections 16 and 16a of the Act. Defendant
    relies heavily on section 16a(J) for his contention that the Commission has exclusive
    jurisdiction of plaintiff’s claims. Section 16a(J) provides:
    “(J) Any and all disputes regarding attorneys’ fees, whether such disputes relate to
    which one or more attorneys represents the claimant or claimants or is entitled to the
    attorneys’ fees, or a division of attorneys’ fees where the claimant or claimants are or
    have been represented by more than one attorney, or any other disputes concerning
    attorneys’ fees or contracts for attorneys’ fees, shall be heard and determined by the
    Commission after reasonable notice to all interested parties and attorneys.” 820 ILCS
    305/16a(J) (West 2012).
    ¶ 19       While section 16a(J) contains expansive language governing attorney fee disputes in the
    Commission, that language cannot be read in isolation. Section 16a(J) must be construed in the
    context of sections 16 and 16a as a whole. Section 16 outlines the Commission’s general
    authority to set fees for services provided under the Act, stating:
    “The Commission shall have the power to determine the reasonableness and fix the
    amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys,
    physicians, surgeons and hospitals, for any service performed in connection with this
    Act, or for which payment is to be made under this Act or rendered in securing any
    right under this Act.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2012).
    ¶ 20      Section 16a gives specific guidance on the Commission’s authority to set attorney fees.
    The first subsection of section 16a states:
    “In the establishment or approval of attorney’s fees in relation to claims brought under
    this Act, the Commission shall be guided by the provisions of this Section and by the
    legislative intent, hereby declared, to encourage settlement and prompt administrative
    handling of such claims and thereby reduce expenses to claimants for compensation
    under this Act.” 820 ILCS 305/16a(A) (West 2012).
    ¶ 21      In section 16a(A), therefore, the legislature plainly states its intent is to encourage prompt
    handling of claims to “reduce expenses to claimants for compensation under this Act.” 820
    ILCS 305/16a(A) (West 2012).