Ferris, Thompson and Zweig, Ltd. v. Esposito , 2015 IL 117443 ( 2015 )
[…] attorneys’ fees, or a division of attorneys’ fees where the claimant or claimants are or
    have been represented by more than one attorney, or any other disputes concerning
    attorneys’ fees or contracts for attorneys’ fees, shall be heard and determined by the
    Commission after reasonable notice to all interested parties and attorneys.” 820 ILCS
    305/16a(J) (West 2012).
    ¶ 19       While section 16a(J) contains expansive language governing attorney fee disputes in the
    Commission, that language cannot be read in isolation. Section 16a(J) must be construed in the
    context of sections 16 and 16a as a whole. Section 16 outlines the Commission’s general
    authority to set fees for services provided under the Act, stating:
    “The Commission shall have the power to determine the reasonableness and fix the
    amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys,
    physicians, surgeons and hospitals, for any service performed in connection with this
    Act, or for which payment is to be made under this Act or rendered in securing any
    right under this Act.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2012).
    ¶ 20      Section 16a gives specific guidance on the Commission’s authority to set attorney fees.
    The first subsection of section 16a states:
    “In the establishment or approval of attorney’s fees in relation to claims brought under