Ferris, Thompson and Zweig, Ltd. v. Esposito , 2015 IL 117443 ( 2015 )
[…] Industrial Comm’n, 
    93 Ill. 2d 1
    , 14 (1982). The remaining provisions of section 16a guide the
    Commission in establishing or approving attorney fees to accomplish that purpose.
    ¶ 22       The provisions following section 16a(A) set forth specific rules for establishing or
    approving attorney fees for claims brought under the Act. Section 16a(B) states claims by
    attorneys “for services rendered in connection with the securing of compensation” generally
    may not exceed 20% of the amount recovered. 820 ILCS 305/16a(B) (West 2012). Section
    16a(C) provides:
    “(C) All attorneys’ fees in connection with the initial or original claim for
    compensation shall be fixed pursuant to a written contract on forms prescribed by the
    Commission between the attorney and the employee or his dependents, and every
    attorney, whether the disposition of the original claim is by agreement, settlement,
    award, judgment or otherwise, shall file his contract with the Chairman of the
    Commission who shall approve the contract only if it is in accordance with all
    provisions of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/16a(C) (West 2012).
    ¶ 23       Sections 16a(D), 16a(E), 16a(F), and 16a(G) set forth specific limitations on attorney fees
    that may be charged for certain types of compensation recovered. 820 ILCS 305/16a(D)-(G)
    (West 2012). Section 16a(H) states no attorney fees shall be paid when the amount of
    compensation does not exceed the written offer made to the claimant prior to representation by
    an attorney. 820 ILCS 305/16a(H) (West 2012). Section 16a(I) mandates that “[a]ll attorneys’
    fees for representation of an employee or his dependents shall be only recoverable from
    compensation actually paid to such employee or dependents.” 820 ILCS 305/16a(I) (West
    2012). A review of section 16a, therefore, shows it is directed exclusively at fees awarded to
    attorneys representing claimants before the Commission.
    ¶ 24       Section 16a(J), when viewed in the context of section 16a as a whole, sets forth the