Ferris, Thompson and Zweig, Ltd. v. Esposito , 2015 IL 117443 ( 2015 )
[…] by the requirement that defendant notify plaintiff periodically about the “handling of the
    claim[s].” We agree with the circuit and appellate courts that plaintiff’s action is for breach of
    the referral agreements.
    ¶ 28        Defendant contends that even if plaintiff only referred the cases to him, the Commission
    still had exclusive jurisdiction of this attorney fee dispute. Defendant argues that the legislature
    intended for the Commission to hear all disputes on the division of attorney fees. Defendant
    relies on section 16b of the Act, stating in pertinent part:
    “(a) An attorney appearing before the Commission shall not provide compensation
    or any gift to any person in exchange for the referral of a client involving a matter to be
    heard before the Commission except for a division of a fee between lawyers who are
    not in the same firm in accordance with Rule 1.5 of the Code of Professional
    Responsibility.” 820 ILCS 305/16b(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 29       Section 16b only restricts gifts or compensation for the referral of workers’ compensation
    clients. While section 16b allows referral agreements under Rule 1.5 of the Code of