Illinois State Bar Association Mutual Insurance Company v. Law Office of Tuzzolino and Terpinas , 2015 IL 117096 ( 2015 )
[…] issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a
    matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010). The purpose of summary judgment
    is not to try a question of fact, but to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact
    exists. Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 
    211 Ill. 2d 32
    , 42-43 (2004). A circuit
    court’s entry of summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Standard Mutual Insurance
    Co. v. Lay, 
    2013 IL 114617
    , ¶ 15; Rich v. Principal Life Insurance Co., 
    226 Ill. 2d 359
    ,
    370 (2007).
    ¶ 15      Section 154 of the Insurance Code provides:
    “No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his
    behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of
    such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such
    misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the
    policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application
    therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the
    policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially
    affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.”
    215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2008).
    ¶ 16       We note, initially, that section 154 expressly refers to misrepresentations “made by
    the insured or in his behalf”—that is, not necessarily by the insured personally.