Ammons v. Canadian National Ry. Co. , 2019 IL 124454 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 1048.
    ¶ 37       After considering the opinions of the five federal courts of appeal, we find better
    reasoned those four that found counterclaims are not prohibited under sections 55
    and 60 of the FELA. First, nothing in the FELA suggests it was intended to abrogate
    an employer’s common-law right to assert claims against its workers who
    negligently caused damage to company property. 
    Nordgren, 101 F.3d at 1252-53
    ;
    
    Cavanaugh, 729 F.2d at 290
    -91.
    ¶ 38       Second, the plain language of section 55 of the FELA does not evince an intent
    by Congress to prohibit an employer’s counterclaims. Section 55 provides “[a]ny
    contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall
    be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this
    chapter, shall to that extent be void.” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2012). The parties agree the
    Seventh Circuit’s statements on section 55 amount to judicial dictum, which is “an
    expression of opinion upon a point in a case argued by counsel and deliberately