Ammons v. Canadian National Ry. Co. , 2019 IL 124454 ( 2020 )
[…] exercise ordinary care and acted in an otherwise careless and negligent manner. As
    a result of its employees’ negligence, Wisconsin Central claimed multiple
    locomotives, railroad cars, railroad track, and railroad track structures sustained
    significant damage, which caused it to spend significant amounts of money to
    repair, perform environmental cleanup and remediation, and incur other incidental
    and consequential damages. Wisconsin Central sought damages in excess of $1
    million.
    ¶5       Plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss the counterclaims pursuant to section 2-615
    of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2016)), arguing
    Wisconsin Central’s counterclaims violated sections 55 and 60 of the FELA.
    Section 55 of the FELA prohibits “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device
    whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier
    to exempt itself from liability.” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2012). Section 60 of the FELA
    prohibits “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent,
    or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from
    -2-