Ammons v. Canadian National Ry. Co. , 2019 IL 124454 ( 2020 )
[…] “the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt
    itself from any liability.” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2012). Unlike a contractual agreement or
    a release, a counterclaim does not extinguish a plaintiff’s FELA cause of action or
    exempt the railroad employer from liability. 
    Nordgren, 101 F.3d at 1251
    ;
    
    Cavanaugh, 729 F.2d at 292
    . Here, Wisconsin Central could still be found liable to
    plaintiffs in their FELA claims. Thus, we find the specific language of section 55
    does not encompass counterclaims filed by an employer against its allegedly
    negligent employees.
    - 10 -
    ¶ 42       We also find counterclaims are not prohibited by section 60 of the FELA, which
    voids “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or
    effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from
    furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to
    the injury or death of any employee.” 45 U.S.C. § 60 (2012). The court in Deering
    did not discuss section 60. The Fourth Circuit in Cavanaugh noted section 60 was
    intended to keep the railroad from preventing other employees from providing
    information to the injured employee in the latter’s lawsuit against the railroad.