Ammons v. Canadian National Ry. Co. , 2019 IL 124454 ( 2020 )
[…] significant damage, which caused it to spend significant amounts of money to
    repair, perform environmental cleanup and remediation, and incur other incidental
    and consequential damages. Wisconsin Central sought damages in excess of $1
    million.
    ¶5       Plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss the counterclaims pursuant to section 2-615
    of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2016)), arguing
    Wisconsin Central’s counterclaims violated sections 55 and 60 of the FELA.
    Section 55 of the FELA prohibits “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device
    whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier
    to exempt itself from liability.” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2012). Section 60 of the FELA
    prohibits “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent,
    or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from
    -2-
    furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to
    the injury or death of any employee.” 
    Id. § 60.
    ¶6       Plaintiffs argued that Wisconsin Central’s counterclaims constituted a “device”
    designed to exempt itself from liability to pay damages to injured employees, to
    deter railroad employees from providing information regarding injury or death of