James Jordan v. State ( 2015 )
[…] years or less (a misdemeanor or state jail felony) and confinement in prison for
    more than two years (a third degree felony or higher). See 
    id. §§ 12.01–.35;
    cf.
    Dunn v. State, 
    176 S.W.3d 880
    , 885–86 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.)
    (discussing confinement in jail versus prison).
    The Penal Code uses that same two-year mark to classify out-of-state
    offenses for evaluating whether an offender qualifies for habitual-felony-offender
    punishment enhancement. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.41–.42 (West Supp.
    2014). An out-of-state conviction is classified as a “felony of the third degree” if
    “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary
    is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    Id.
    18
    § 
    12.34 (setting punishment for third-degree felony at not less than two years).
    Any out-of-state conviction that does not qualify as a third-degree felony is
    considered a misdemeanor. Id § 12.41.