James Jordan v. State ( 2015 )
[…] punishment enhancement. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.41–.42 (West Supp.
    2014). An out-of-state conviction is classified as a “felony of the third degree” if
    “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary
    is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    Id.
    18
    § 
    12.34 (setting punishment for third-degree felony at not less than two years).
    Any out-of-state conviction that does not qualify as a third-degree felony is
    considered a misdemeanor. Id § 12.41.
    Under Louisiana law, the maximum punishment for cocaine possession is
    five years. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:967(c) (2013) (establishing punishment for
    possession at “imprison[ment] with or without hard labor for not more than five
    years”); cf. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:744.5(3) (2012) (referring to variety of
    Louisiana confinement locations simply as “prison”). And the maximum
    punishment for attempted simple escape is two and one-half years. 
    Id. § 14:110(b)(4)