People of Michigan v. Donald Eric Brezzell ( 2015 )
[…] other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against
    any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
    includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
    commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
    the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.
    2
    MCL 750.529 provides:
    A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who
    in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
    article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
    believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise
    that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated
    assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the
    person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2
    years.
    -2-
    (1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other
    property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any
    person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the
    defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous
    weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person
    present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or
    represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous
    weapon. [People v Chambers, 
    277 Mich. App. 1
    , 7-8; 742 NW2d 610 (2007),
    citing CJI2d 18.1.]
    One who does not directly commit an offense, but “procures, counsels, aids, or abets in