People of Michigan v. Donald Eric Brezzell ( 2015 )
[…] in the effort to hinder his detection, arrest, trial or punishment.’ ” 
    Perry, 460 Mich. at 62
    , quoting
    Perkins, Criminal Law (2d ed), p 667, quoted in People v Lucas, 
    402 Mich. 302
    , 304; 262 NW2d
    662 (1978). Reviewing the elements of each offense, it would be possible to commit both armed
    robbery and felony-firearm without first committing accessory after the fact. Therefore, the
    court could not have permitted a jury instruction regarding accessory after the fact, and defense
    8
    MCL 768.32(1) provides:
    Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense,
    consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge
    in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the
    degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a
    degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt
    to commit that offense.
    -8-
    counsel was not ineffective for failing to request such an instruction since defense counsel need
    not make a meritless argument. See People v Ericksen, 
    288 Mich. App. 192
    , 201; 793 NW2d 120