People of Michigan v. Donald Eric Brezzell ( 2015 )
[…] MCL 750.530(2). “[A] completed
    larceny is no longer necessary to sustain a conviction for the crime of robbery or armed
    robbery.” People v Williams, 
    491 Mich. 164
    , 166; 814 NW2d 270 (2012). The armed robbery
    statute, MCL 750.529,2 proscribes the conduct described in MCL 750.530 when the person
    engaging in such conduct is in possession of a dangerous weapon or “an article used or fashioned
    in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon.”
    Under the revised statute, the elements of armed robbery are:
    1
    MCL 750.530 provides:
    (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
    other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against
    any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
    includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
    commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
    the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.
    2
    MCL 750.529 provides: