People of Michigan v. Donald Eric Brezzell ( 2015 )
[…] In general, a court must instruct the jury regarding law applicable to the case. MCL
    768.29.7 This includes “all elements of the charged offenses and any material issues, defenses,
    and theories if supported by the evidence.” 
    Henderson, 306 Mich. App. at 4
    , quoting People v
    McGhee, 
    268 Mich. App. 600
    , 606; 709 NW2d 595 (2005).
    Under MCL 768.32(1),8 a jury may find a defendant not guilty of the charged offense, but
    “ ‘guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to
    7
    MCL 768.29 provides:
    It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial,
    and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant
    and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment
    of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to
    the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the
    evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the
    interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of
    law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such
    instruction is requested by the accused.
    -7-
    commit that offense.’ ” People v Jones, 
    497 Mich. 155
    , 162-163; 860 NW2d 112 (2014), quoting
    MCL 768.32(1). In Cornell, “this Court concluded that a defendant is entitled to a lesser offense