People of Michigan v. Donald Eric Brezzell ( 2015 )
[…] performance, there is a reasonable probability that the outcome would have been different.”
    
    Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich. at 51
    . The effective assistance of counsel is presumed. People v
    Roscoe, 
    303 Mich. App. 633
    , 644; 846 NW2d 402 (2014).
    The common-law crime of accessory after the fact is similar to that of obstruction of
    justice. People v Perry, 
    460 Mich. 55
    , 62; 594 NW2d 477 (1999). Unlike aiding and abetting,
    accessory after the fact is a substantive offense which may be charged under MCL 750.505.
    MCL 750.505 provides:
    Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law,
    for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this
    state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
    not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the
    discretion of the court.
    Accessory after the fact must be charged separately. See 
    Perry, 460 Mich. at 64
    n 21, citing
    People v Karst, 
    118 Mich. App. 34
    , 41; 324 NW2d 526 (1982). Defendant was charged with
    armed robbery and felony-firearm.