FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION VS. JUDITH MESSINEO(F-7411-13, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] modification           but     was   improperly         denied.         All   of     these
    representations were inconsistent with her earlier denial of the
    mortgage and note.
    The trial court was correct to reject Messineo's counterclaim
    that Federal National lacked standing.                        The representative of
    Seterus certified the mortgage was assigned in May 2011 prior to
    the filing of the foreclosure complaint in March 2013.                               Under
    N.J.S.A. 46:9-9, "[a]ll mortgages on real estate in this State
    . . . shall be assignable at law by writing . . . and any such
    assignment shall pass and convey the estate of the assignor in the
    mortgaged premises . . . ."                 Moreover, "[g]iven that the mortgage
    was properly recorded and appears facially valid, under New Jersey
    law there is a presumption as to its validity, and the burden of
    proof   as    to       any    invalidity     is    on   the   party     making   such     an