Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services , 2016 IL 118217 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 16                  Whether Group Exhibit F Is Privileged in Its Entirety
    ¶ 17       As set forth above, Group Exhibit F contains three applications for staff
    privileges that Dr. Dressen submitted to SIHS. Dr. Dressen’s initial application to
    SIHS was submitted on February 19, 2009. Thereafter, to maintain his staff
    privileges, he submitted applications for recredentialing on August 13, 2010, and
    December 1, 2011. SIHS contends that all three applications for staff privileges,
    which make up Group Exhibit F, are privileged in their entirety, pursuant to section
    15(h) of the Credentials Act, which provides:
    “(h) Any credentials data collected or obtained by the health care entity,
    health care plan, or hospital shall be confidential, as provided by law, and
    otherwise may not be redisclosed without written consent of the health care
    professional, except that in any proceeding to challenge credentialing or
    recredentialing, or in any judicial review, the claim of confidentiality shall not
    be invoked to deny a health care professional, health care entity, health care
    plan, or hospital access to or use of credentials data. Nothing in this Section
    prevents a health care entity, health care plan, or hospital from disclosing any
    credentials data to its officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors,
    medical staff members, any committee of the health care entity, health care
    plan, or hospital involved in the credentialing process, or accreditation bodies
    or licensing agencies. However, any redisclosure of credentials data contrary to
    this Section is prohibited.” 410 ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012).
    ¶ 18       The appellate court held that the plain language of section 15(h) of the
    Credentials Act does not create a privilege against discovery for applications for
    staff privileges. 
    2014 IL App (5th) 130356