Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services , 2016 IL 118217 ( 2016 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 11137
    (a) (2012).
    ¶ 35       Pursuant to the Code of Federal Regulations hospitals are not only permitted to
    request information concerning a health care practitioner from the NPDB, they are
    required to do so whenever the “health care practitioner applies for a position on its
    medical staff (courtesy or otherwise) or for clinical privileges at the hospital”; and
    must reinquire “[e]very 2 years for any health care practitioner who is on its
    medical staff (courtesy or otherwise) or has clinical privileges at the hospital.” 
    45 C.F.R. § 60.17
    (a)(1), (2) (2013). In addition, section 60.18(a)(1)(v) of the Code
    provides that the NPDB may provide information, upon request, to “[a]n attorney,
    or individual representing himself or herself, who has filed a medical malpractice
    action or claim in a state or Federal court or other adjudicative body against a
    hospital, and who requests information regarding a specific health care practitioner
    who is also named in the action or claim.” 
    Id.
     § 60.18(a)(1)(v). The NPDB will
    release the information it possesses regarding a particular health care provider
    directly to the attorney or individual representing himself or herself, “upon the
    submission of evidence that the hospital failed to request information from the
    NPDB, as required by §60.17(a) of this part.” The information may then be used
    “solely with respect to litigation resulting from the action or claim against the
    hospital.” Id.
    ¶ 36       Reading the confidentiality provision in paragraph (b) of section 11137 of the