Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services , 2016 IL 118217 ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    45 C.F.R. § 60.1
     et seq. (2013). SIHS argues that this information is privileged
    pursuant to section 11137(b)(1) of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act,
    which provides that “[i]nformation reported under this subchapter is considered
    confidential.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 11137
    (b)(1) (2012). SIHS cites no cases in which
    section 11137 has been applied to prevent the discovery of information reported to
    the NPDB and, again, relies only on the “confidential” designation within the
    provision.
    ¶ 33        The appellate court held that, although section 11137 provides that information
    reported under the act is considered confidential, the provision also states that
    “[n]othing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a
    party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such
    disclosure.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 11137
    (b)(1) (2012). The appellate court held that, under
    Illinois discovery rules, the defendant would be “authorized, and *** in fact,
    required,” to produce this information with respect to the plaintiffs’ negligent
    credentialing claim. 
    2014 IL App (5th) 130356
    , ¶ 27.
    ¶ 34      We agree with the appellate court that references in Dr. Dressen’s applications
    to material reported to the NPDB are not privileged. The Health Care Quality
    Improvement Act provides in section 11137(a):
    “The Secretary (or the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this
    title) shall, upon request, provide information reported under this subchapter
    with respect to a physician or other licensed health care practitioner to State
    licensing boards, to hospitals, and to other health care entities (including health
    maintenance organizations) that have entered (or may be entering) into an
    employment or affiliation relationship with the physician or practitioner or to
    - 10 -
    which the physician or practitioner has applied for clinical privileges or
    appointment to the medical staff.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 11137
    (a) (2012).
    ¶ 35       Pursuant to the Code of Federal Regulations hospitals are not only permitted to
    request information concerning a health care practitioner from the NPDB, they are