aep-texas-central-company-the-state-of-texas-by-and-through-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] unreasonableness.”11 I disagree with the majority’s decision.
    11
    For this reason, Justices Puryear and Pemberton do not join parts II.C.2(A)(i) through (iii)
    of this opinion, except to the extent we overrule Joint Intervenors’ issue seven and affirm the district
    22
    As an initial matter, these claims require the Court to consider the Commission’s
    authority under section 39.252(d) to make adjustments to the net book value of TCC’s generation
    assets—a question this Court already decided in Reliant 
    I, 101 S.W.3d at 149
    . Section 39.252(d)
    provides:
    An electric utility shall pursue commercially reasonable means to reduce its potential
    stranded costs, including good faith attempts to renegotiate above-cost fuel and
    purchased power contracts or the exercise of normal business practices to protect the
    value of its assets. The commission shall consider the utility’s efforts under this
    subsection when determining the amount of the utility’s stranded costs; provided,
    however, that nothing in this section authorizes the commission to substitute its
    judgment for a market valuation of generation assets determined under Sections
    39.262(h) and (i).
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.252(d). In Reliant I, this Court held that section 39.252(d) authorized
    the Commission to make adjustments to net book value when a utility does not pursue commercially
    reasonable means to reduce potential stranded costs. 
    See 101 S.W.3d at 149
    . We further observed
    that the relevant statutory goal was calculating not just an accurate stranded cost amount, but
    “calculating an accurate ‘verifiable, non-mitigable stranded cost[]’ amount.” 
    Id. (quoting Tex.
    Util.