aep-texas-central-company-the-state-of-texas-by-and-through-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] quantify its stranded costs will produce lower stranded costs than the ECOM method. The plain
    language of section 39.262(h) does not require a utility to engage in forecasting the future. Although
    the legislature required utilities to mitigate their potential stranded costs and provided that a utility
    may recover only its “net, verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs,” the legislature also gave the
    utility the option of choosing which method it would use to quantify stranded costs. See Tex. Util.
    Code Ann. § 39.262(h). That the utility had this choice is confirmed by the mandatory language of
    section 39.262(h), which states that “the affiliated power generation company shall quantify its
    stranded costs using one of the following methods.” 
    Id. § 39.262(h).
    I would overrule Joint
    Intervenors’ issue three.
    9
    Because I conclude that the Commission’s interpretation is reasonable and consistent with