aep-texas-central-company-the-state-of-texas-by-and-through-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] . To determine legislative intent, courts look to
    the statute as a whole, as opposed to isolated provisions. 
    Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d at 327
    . A reviewing
    court gives deference to the Commission’s interpretation of a statute it is charged with enforcing as
    long as that interpretation is reasonable and consistent with the plain language of the statute. Tarrant
    Appraisal 
    Dist., 845 S.W.2d at 823
    ; Steering Comms. for 
    Cities, 42 S.W.3d at 300
    . Accordingly,
    I begin with the plain language of the PURA.
    In relevant part, section 39.262(h) provides, “Except as provided in Subsection (i) . . .
    the affiliated power generation company shall quantify its stranded costs using one or more of the
    following methods . . . .” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(h). Section 39.262(h) goes on to specify
    four methods a utility may use to quantify its stranded costs: sale-of-assets, stock valuation, partial
    stock valuation, and exchange-of-assets. 
    Id. § 39.262(h)(1)-(4).
    In addition, section 39.262(i)
    provides, “Unless an electric utility or its affiliated power generation company combines all of its
    remaining generation assets into one or more transferee corporations as described in Subsections
    8
    Contrary to the suggestions of TCC and the Commission, the record demonstrates that
    AVH raised this claim in its motion for rehearing before the Commission and in its petition for
    judicial review before the district court. Therefore, I would conclude that the Joint Intervenors have
    preserved this claim for our review.
    17
    (h)(2) and (h)(3), the electric utility shall quantify its stranded costs for nuclear assets using the
    ECOM method . . . .” 
    Id. § 39.262(i).
    The Commission determined that, when read together, these statutes allow TCC to
    quantify its stranded costs for nuclear assets using any of the methods in section 39.262(h), including
    the sale-of-assets method.