aep-texas-central-company-the-state-of-texas-by-and-through-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] taking into account all of the electric utility’s generation assets.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.251(7)
    (emphasis added). Section 39.251(3) defines the term “generation assets” as “all assets associated
    with the production of electricity, including generation plants, electrical interconnections of
    the generation plant to the transmission system, fuel contracts, fuel transportation contracts, water
    15
    contracts, lands, surface or subsurface water rights, emissions related allowances, and gas pipeline
    interconnections.” 
    Id. § 39.251(3)
    (emphasis added). Section 39.252(a) provides that “[a]n electric
    utility is allowed to recover all of its net, verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs incurred in
    purchasing power and providing electric generation service.” 
    Id. § 39.252(a)
    (emphasis added).
    When read together, these provisions allow a utility to recover all of its stranded costs
    for generation related assets when the net book value exceeds the market value of those assets. See
    
    id. §§ 39.251(3),
    (7), .252(a).