aep-texas-central-company-the-state-of-texas-by-and-through-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] Id. Nor does
    the plain
    language of section 39.262(i) require a utility to use the ECOM method to quantify its stranded costs
    for nuclear generation assets. 
    Id. § 39.262(i).
    By its use of the word “remaining,” the language of
    section 39.262(i) presumes that it is a fallback provision and that a utility will use one of the four
    methods in section 39.262(h) to quantify stranded costs for nuclear assets. 
    Id. Only if
    a company
    has “remaining” assets will section 39.262(i) come into play.
    The definition of “market value” in section 39.251(4) likewise confirms this
    interpretation. Section 39.251(4) defines market value “for nonnuclear assets and certain nuclear
    assets, [as] the value the assets would have if bought and sold in a bona fide third-party transaction
    or transactions on the open market under Section 39.262(h) or, for certain nuclear assets, as
    described by Section 39.262(i), the value determined under the method provided by that subsection.”
    
    Id. § 39.251(4).
    The plain language of section 39.251(4) contemplates that nuclear assets might be
    “bought and sold in a bona fide third-party transaction.” 
    Id. The Commission’s
    interpretation allowing TCC to quantify its stranded costs for