aep-texas-central-company-the-state-of-texas-by-and-through-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] margins over the life of the STP far exceed the net book value of the plant.”
    OPC’s argument involves a matter of statutory construction. When construing
    a statute, our primary goal is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent. City of
    San 
    Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 25
    . To determine legislative intent, we look to the statute as a whole,
    as opposed to isolated provisions. 
    Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d at 327
    . In addition to the language relied
    on by OPC in section 39.001(b)(2), section 39.251(7) of the PURA defines the term “stranded costs”
    as “the positive excess of the net book value of generation assets over the market value of the assets,
    taking into account all of the electric utility’s generation assets.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.251(7)
    (emphasis added). Section 39.251(3) defines the term “generation assets” as “all assets associated
    with the production of electricity, including generation plants, electrical interconnections of
    the generation plant to the transmission system, fuel contracts, fuel transportation contracts, water
    15
    contracts, lands, surface or subsurface water rights, emissions related allowances, and gas pipeline
    interconnections.” 
    Id. § 39.251(3)
    (emphasis added). Section 39.252(a) provides that “[a]n electric
    utility is allowed to recover all of its net, verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs incurred in
    purchasing power and providing electric generation service.” 
    Id. § 39.252(a)