aep-texas-central-company-the-state-of-texas-by-and-through-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] The Joint Intervenors also argue in the
    alternative that the Commission erred in its conclusion that the STP auction was a bona fide third-
    party transaction within the meaning of section 39.262(h).
    7
    I agree with TCC that CCG has failed to preserve this issue for review. Therefore, I only
    address this issue to the extent it is raised by OPC.
    14
    (A)     Was the STP an “uneconomic asset”?
    OPC argues that TCC cannot recover stranded costs for its share of the STP because
    the STP was not an “uneconomic asset.” In support of this argument, OPC cites to section
    39.001(b)(2) of the PURA. In that section, the legislature found that it was in the public interest to
    “allow utilities with uneconomic generation related assets and purchased power contracts to recover
    the reasonable excess costs over market [value] of those assets and purchased power contracts.”
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.001(b)(2) (emphasis added). Based on this language, OPC argues that
    TCC was only permitted to recover stranded costs for its demonstrated “uneconomic generation
    related assets.” See 
    id. As a