aep-texas-central-company-the-state-of-texas-by-and-through-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] books, may be included in the utility’s rate base. The inclusion of
    construction work in progress is an exceptional form of rate relief that the
    regulatory authority may grant only if the utility demonstrates that inclusion
    is necessary to the utility’s financial integrity.
    (b)      Construction work in progress may not be included in the rate base for a
    major project under construction to the extent that the project has been
    inefficiently or imprudently planned or managed.
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.054.
    20
    Section 39.260 states:
    (a)      The definition and identification of invested capital and other terms used in
    this subchapter and Subchapter G that affect the net book value of generation
    assets and the treatment of transactions performed under Section 35.035 and
    other transactions authorized by this title or approved by the regulatory
    authority that affect the net book value of generation assets during the freeze
    period shall be treated in accordance with generally accepted accounting
    principles as modified by regulatory accounting rules generally applicable to
    utilities.
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.260.
    34
    We rejected the construction urged by the Joint Intervenors in CenterPoint on the ground that it
    ignored the “unique role” of section 36.054 in the ratemaking context. 
    Id. at *122-23.
    We explained