People v. Jones ( 1997 )
[…] of aggravated criminal sexual abuse are not analyzed in the

    majority opinion, nor is pertinent case law discussed or

    distinguished. As more fully explained below, the majority's

    acceptance of the State's theory that defendant's passive

    invitation for sexual conduct sustains its burden of proving

    defendant guilty of the charged offense does not withstand

    analysis.

      

                                       II

        The relevant provision of the aggravated criminal sexual abuse

    statute applicable to the case at bar is section 12--16(d), which

    criminalizes a defendant's "sexual conduct with a victim who was at

    least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was

    at least 5 years older than the victim." 720 ILCS 5/12--16(d) (West

    1992). The essential provision of the criminal sexual abuse statute

    requires proof that the defendant engaged in "sexual conduct" with

    the victim. "Sexual conduct" is defined as "any intentional or

    knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either

    directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of

    the victim or the accused, *** for the purpose of sexual

    gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused." (Emphasis

    added.) 720 ILCS 5/12--12(e) (West 1992).

        Case law holds that the elements of aggravated criminal sexual

    abuse require touching between the accused and the victim. In

    People v. Gann, 141 Ill. App. 3d 34 (1986), after reviewing the