In re Lance H. , 2014 IL 114899 ( 2015 )
[…] the person (1) is clinically suitable for admission as a voluntary recipient and (2) has the
    capacity to consent to voluntary admission.” 405 ILCS 5/3-400(a) (West 2010). A voluntarily
    admitted patient may seek discharge from the facility in writing; the facility director must
    either discharge the patient or initiate proceedings for involuntary admission within five days.
    405 ILCS 5/3-400(b), (c) (West 2010). The application procedure for voluntary admission is
    described in section 3-401, which outlines who may execute an application for admission and
    provides requirements for the written application. The written application form must contain
    “in large, bold-face type a statement in simple nontechnical terms that the voluntary recipient
    may be discharged from the facility at the earliest appropriate time *** after giving a written
    notice of his desire to be discharged.” 405 ILCS 5/3-401 (West 2010). The application must
    explain that the discharge is not to be delayed beyond five days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays,
    and holidays. 
    Id.
     The application also must explain that, upon the filing of “a petition and 2