In re Lance H. , 2014 IL 114899 ( 2015 )
[…] the assistance of family or others, unless treated on an inpatient basis”; or (3) he refuses
    treatment or is not adequately following his prescribed treatment, and because of his illness he
    is unable to understand his need for treatment, and “if not treated on an inpatient basis, is
    reasonably expected, based on his *** behavioral history, to suffer mental or emotional
    deterioration and is reasonably expected, after such deterioration” to fall into one of the first
    two criteria listed here. 405 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2010). In considering whether a person falls
    into one of these categories, “the court may consider evidence of the person’s repeated past
    pattern of specific behavior and actions related to the person’s illness.” 
    Id.
    -7-
    ¶ 22        Involuntary admission begins with the filing of a petition asserting a respondent is subject
    to involuntary admission.3 405 ILCS 5/3-701 (West 2010). The petition may be accompanied