In re Lance H. , 2014 IL 114899 ( 2015 )
[…] admission on an outpatient basis is suitable where an individual would meet the criteria for involuntary
    inpatient admission in the absence of outpatient treatment, which can only be reasonably ensured by
    court order; or where an individual’s symptoms, without treatment, are expected to intensify to the
    point of qualifying for involuntary inpatient admission, and that individual’s mental illness has caused
    him to refuse needed mental health services more than once. 405 ILCS 5/1-119.1 (West 2010).
    -8-
    ¶ 24                             Voluntary Admission Under Section 3-801
    ¶ 25        Article VIII contains a provision providing for a respondent to seek voluntary admission to
    a mental health facility prior to a court ruling that he is subject to involuntary admission. “A
    respondent may request admission as an informal or voluntary recipient at any time prior to an
    adjudication that he is subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient or outpatient basis.”
    405 ILCS 5/3-801 (West 2010). This section requires the facility director to approve the
    request unless he determines “the respondent lacks the capacity to consent to informal or
    voluntary admission or that informal or voluntary admission is clinically inappropriate.” 
    Id.
    The director may find voluntary admission to be clinically inappropriate only with a
    “documented history of the respondent’s illness and treatment demonstrating that the
    respondent is unlikely to continue to receive needed treatment following release from informal