People v. Ringland , 89 N.E.3d 735 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 41      Affirmed.
    ¶ 42      JUSTICE GARMAN, dissenting:
    ¶ 43       The majority opinion restricts the State’s Attorney’s duty to investigate
    suspected illegal activity to situations in which “other law enforcement agencies
    inadequately deal with such investigation [citation] or where a law enforcement
    agency asks the State’s Attorney for assistance.” Supra ¶ 25. There is no support
    for this restrictive interpretation of the State’s Attorney’s duties in our common law
    or the Counties Code. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
    ¶ 44       Section 3-9005(b) of the Counties Code provides State’s Attorneys with the
    authority to appoint special investigators to “conduct investigations which assist
    the State’s Attorney in the performance of his duties.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West
    2012). The powers of the State’s Attorneys are derived from the constitution and
    include both common-law and statutory duties. County of Cook ex rel. Rifkin v.
    Bear Stearns & Company, Inc., 
    215 Ill. 2d 466
    , 475-78 (2005).