Thornton v. Garcini ( 2010 )
[…] judgment, justifying a setoff of the full payment received by plaintiff,
    and not a settlement, requiring an allocation of the settlement
    proceeds.
    The determination of whether a defendant is entitled to a setoff is
    a question of law and, therefore, subject to de novo review. Board of
    Trustees of Community College District. No. 508 v. Coopers &
    Lybrand, 
    208 Ill. 2d 259
    , 266 (2003). Where, as here, the setoff is in
    the nature of an enforcement action, the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution
    Act (Contribution Act) (740 ILCS 100/0.01 et seq. (West 2002))
    controls. Section 2(c) of the Contribution Act provides:
    “When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce
    judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable
    in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful
    death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from
    liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so
    provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the
    -11-
    others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the
    covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid
    for it, whichever is greater.” 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2002).
    Section 2(c) is intended to prevent double recovery. Pasquale v.
    Speed Products Engineering, 
    166 Ill. 2d 337
    , 368 (1995). Section
    2(c) also “ensures that a nonsettling party will not be required to pay