Alvarez v. Pappas ( 2008 )
[…] money was in the treasurer’s hands without authority of law; thus, it
    belonged to the plaintiff and the treasurer was equitably bound to
    refund it. 
    Gannaway, 203 Ill. at 412-13
    .
    In the case at bar, there is no claim that the taxes were not levied
    or extended. Plaintiffs do not contend that the tax bills they received
    were improper in any way. Their sole claim is that because the taxes
    had already been paid, nothing was owed on the tax bills and,
    therefore, the payments were something other than tax payments.
    Plaintiffs argue that section 20–170 of the Code (35 ILCS
    200/20–170 (West 2006)) supports their description of their payments
    significant.
    -5-
    as inadvertent payments rather than payment of taxes. That section is
    entitled “Double Payment” and provides:
    “When taxes on a property have been paid more than once
    for the same year, by different claimants, the county collector
    shall report to the county clerk all surplus taxes so received,
    together with the names of the claimants. Certified copies of
    the report, or the county clerk’s record thereof, shall be prima
    facie evidence in all courts of the payment of tax on the
    property therein described for the year or years mentioned.
    The township collectors shall report to the county collector
    taxes paid more than once, by different claimants for the same
    year, and the county collector shall report to the county
    clerk.” 35 ILCS 200/20–170 (West 2006).
    Plaintiffs seize upon the word “surplus” as meaning that no taxing
    district has a right to rely on the payments or receive them. Plaintiffs
    also believe that section 20–170 “implicitly” directs that these surplus