Alvarez v. Pappas ( 2008 )
[…] language if the title sheds light on some ambiguous word or phrase in
    the statute; it cannot limit the plain meaning of the text. Land v. Board
    of Education of the City of Chicago, 
    202 Ill. 2d 414
    , 430 (2002).
    Here, we note that the title contains the word “or,” suggesting that
    section 20–175 encompasses two separate categories of payments: (1)
    payments pursuant to erroneous assessments, and (2) overpayments
    of taxes.
    -11-
    We disagree with defendant’s argument that the plain language of
    the statute supports her interpretation of section 20–175. Instead, we
    agree with plaintiffs that the clause that says “or have been overpaid
    by the same claimant or by different claimants” modifies the preceding
    clause regarding the erroneous assessment of taxes. This is not the end
    of our analysis, however. In determining the General Assembly’s
    intent, we may consider not only the language of the statute, but also