Alvarez v. Pappas ( 2008 )
[…] R. 315(a)). We now affirm the judgment of the appellate court.
    ANALYSIS
    I. Standard of Review
    The question of whether a cause of action was properly dismissed
    under section 2–619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure is reviewed
    de novo. Ferguson v. City of Chicago, 
    213 Ill. 2d 94
    , 99 (2004). We
    are also called upon in this case to interpret section 20–175 of the
    Code. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is
    subject to de novo review. Wisniewski v. Kownacki, 
    221 Ill. 2d 453
    ,
    460 (2006).
    II
    Section 20–175 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
    “If any property is twice assessed for the same year, or
    assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously
    assessed taxes have been paid either at sale or otherwise, or
    have been overpaid by the same claimant or by different
    claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the
    facts in the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant.
    *** A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition
    is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund
    arose.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/20–175 (West 2006).
    This section provides an exception to the voluntary payment
    doctrine. Under that doctrine, a taxpayer may not recover taxes that
    are voluntarily paid, even if the taxing body imposed or assessed the
    taxes illegally.