Vine Street Clinic v. Healthlink, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] be prohibited. First, the final sentence of section 22(A)(14) itself
    reads:
    “Nothing contained in this subsection shall abrogate the right
    of 2 or more persons, holding valid and current licenses under
    this Act, to each receive adequate compensation for
    concurrently rendering professional services to a patient and
    divide a fee; provided, the patient has full knowledge of the
    division, and, provided, that the division is made in
    proportion to the services performed and responsibility
    assumed by each.” (Emphasis added.) 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(14)
    (West 2002).
    -11-
    Next, section 22(A)(25) states that another ground for
    disciplinary action occurs when a licensee commits: “Gross and
    wilful and continued overcharging for professional services,
    including filing false statements for collection of fees for which
    services are not rendered ***.” (Emphasis added.) 225 ILCS
    60/22(A)(25) (West 2002). Finally, section 26 of the Act, entitled
    “Advertising,” states: “Any person licensed under this Act may
    advertise the availability of professional services in the public media