Vine Street Clinic v. Healthlink, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] Practice Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111, par. 4433(14)), and was
    therefore void as against public policy. E&B Marketing, 
    209 Ill. App. 3d
    at 628-30. The fact that the contracting physician collected the
    fees from insurance companies, rather than from individual patients,
    had no effect upon the illegality of the underlying fee splitting
    contract. E&B Marketing, 
    209 Ill. App. 3d
    at 629-30.
    Although not noted by the Attorney General, E&B Marketing was
    clearly based on section 16(14) of the Medical Practice Act, which is
    not identical to section 22(A)(14) of the Medical Practice Act of
    1987. Rather section 16(14) stated that anyone licensed or certified
    under the Medical Practice Act was subject to disciplinary action for:
    “Directly or indirectly giving to or receiving from any physician,
    person, firm or corporation any fee, commission, rebate or other form
    of compensation for any professional services not actually and
    personally rendered.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111, par. 4433(14).
    Section 16(14) further stated that nothing therein prohibited those
    licensed under the Act from practicing medicine in a partnership,
    corporation or as an association and “pooling, sharing, dividing or