Smith v. Waukegan Park District ( 2008 )
[…] However, as demonstrated above, this argument fails because it
    incorrectly views the employee as the pertinent actor when it is the
    employer who “acts” within the meaning of section 2–109 in a
    retaliatory discharge.
    Particularly important in this dispute, we note section 4(h) of the
    Workers’ Compensation Act provides: “[i]t shall be unlawful for any
    employer *** to discharge *** an employee because of the exercise
    of his or her rights or remedies granted to him or her by this Act.”
    (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/4(h) (West 2002). Therefore,
    section 4(h) plainly prohibits a retaliatory discharge for the exercise
    of workers’ compensation rights. This conclusion is further buttressed
    by the legislature’s declaration in section 2–101(c) of the Tort
    Immunity Act that “[n]othing in this Act affects the liability, if any,
    of a local public entity or public employee, based on: *** [t]he
    -6-
    ‘Workers’ Compensation Act.’ ” 745 ILCS 10/2–101(c) (West 2002).
    Without expressing an opinion on firings in general by public entities,
    we declare, under established Illinois law, public entities possess no