People v. McLaurin , 2020 IL 124563 ( 2020 )
[…] reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 319
    .
    In reviewing the evidence, this court will not retry the defendant, nor will we
    substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact. People v. Evans, 
    209 Ill. 2d 194
    ,
    209 (2004).
    ¶ 23       A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal, in pertinent
    part, when “he *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total
    of 2 or more times” of certain enumerated offenses. 3 See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)
    (West 2014). For purposes of this offense, a firearm is defined in section 1.1 of the
    Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act), in pertinent part, as “any
    device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or
    projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas.” 430
    ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014); see also 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2014). This provision
    of the FOID Act specifically excludes, among other items, any pneumatic gun,
    spring gun, paint ball gun, or BB gun. See 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014).