Elam v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the Village of Riverdale , 2021 IL 127080 ( 2021 )
[…] opinion to follow. We now issue our opinion.
    ¶ 10                                       ANALYSIS
    ¶ 11       The issue presented before this court is whether, given the salient
    uncontroverted facts, the Electoral Board correctly concluded that Elam was
    ineligible to run for village trustee pursuant to section 10-4 of the Election Code
    -3-
    (10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018)) and that his name could not therefore appear on the
    ballot for the April 6, 2021, consolidated general election as a candidate for that
    office.
    ¶ 12       Section 10-4 of the Election Code states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one
    political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one
    political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for
    such candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the
    next consolidated election.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 13       The standard of review we apply to an election board’s decision depends on
    what is in dispute. Jackson v. Board of Election Commissioners, 
    2012 IL 111928
    ,
    ¶ 47. Because the issue in this case concerns a dispute as to whether the governing