Elam v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the Village of Riverdale , 2021 IL 127080 ( 2021 )
[…] both an independent candidate and a party candidate in a given election cycle,
    whether it be a consolidated or a general election cycle. Id. ¶ 18. The Wilson court
    explained that the prohibition against circulating petitions on behalf of an
    independent candidate would otherwise be “a nullity” because petitions are not
    circulated for independent candidates in a primary election, while petitions for party
    candidates are generally only circulated for primary elections. Id. We find Wilson’s
    reasoning sound.
    ¶ 24      Section 10-4 of the Election Code states in relevant part that
    -7-
    “no person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one
    political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one
    political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for
    such candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the
    next consolidated election.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018).
    When considering the statutory language as a whole, it is clear that the legislative
    purpose behind the provision is to prohibit individuals from changing party
    affiliation in the same election cycle.