Elam v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the Village of Riverdale , 2021 IL 127080 ( 2021 )
[…] petitions only for the consolidated general election.
    ¶ 17       To determine whether the Electoral Board erred in invalidating certain petition
    signatures and removing Elam’s name from appearing before the voters, we must
    decide whether the language of section 10-4 prohibits a person from circulating
    petitions for a political party in a partisan consolidated primary election and then
    later circulating petitions for an independent candidate in a consolidated general
    election.
    ¶ 18      Under section 10-4 of the Election Code,
    -5-
    “no person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one
    political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one
    political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for
    such candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the
    next consolidated election.” Id. § 10-4.
    This provision is often referred to as the prohibition against “dual circulation” of
    nominating petitions. See generally Schober v. Young, 
    322 Ill. App. 3d 996
    , 1002
    (2001); McGuire v. Nogaj, 
    146 Ill. App. 3d 280
    , 283 (1986); McCaskill v.