Elam v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the Village of Riverdale , 2021 IL 127080 ( 2021 )
[…] are held to determine which candidate of an established party advances to the
    consolidated general election and possibly competes with candidates of an
    opposing established party or independent or write-in candidates.
    ¶ 26       We find Elam’s reliance on Sandefur’s holding that the prohibition of section
    10-4 only applies to a particular election “phase” fatally flawed, as Sandefur’s
    analysis omits key statutory language central to an accurate reading of the
    provision. For example, the Sandefur court ignored certain words in the first clause
    of section 10-4 that “no person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of
    more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in
    addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general
    election.” See Sandefur, 
    2013 IL App (4th) 130127
    , ¶¶ 18, 20 (emphasis added to
    highlight omitted words). Omitting the italicized words fundamentally changes the
    meaning of the statute because these words demonstrate a clear legislative intent
    that an individual cannot circulate petitions for more than one political party or for
    an independent candidate. Likewise, the Sandefur court failed to consider the
    phrase “and parties” as incorporated in the last clause of section 10-4, “or for such
    candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the next
    consolidated election.” 
    Id.
     Again, this error in statutory interpretation led the
    Sandefur court to incorrectly conclude that “[t]he plain language of section 10-4 of
    the Election Code shows that the General Assembly chose not to make a specific