Walker v. People ex rel. Madigan , 2015 IL 117138 ( 2015 )
[…] prohibition in article VI, section 14, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970,
    art. VI, § 14).
    ¶2        For the reasons that follow, we reverse the order of the circuit court and remand
    for further proceedings.
    ¶3                                      BACKGROUND
    ¶4       In October 2012, plaintiff, Reuben D. Walker, filed a putative class action
    complaint against defendant, Pamela J. McGuire, clerk of the circuit court of Will
    County, challenging, inter alia, the constitutionality of section 15-1504.1 of the
    Code. At the time the complaint was filed, section 15-1504.1 provided, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    “Filing fee for Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund.
    (a) With respect to residential real estate, at the time of the filing of a
    foreclosure complaint, the plaintiff shall pay to the clerk of the court in which
    the foreclosure complaint is filed a fee of $50 for deposit into the Foreclosure
    Prevention Program Fund, a special fund created in the State treasury. The clerk
    shall remit the fee to the State Treasurer as provided in this Section to be
    expended for the purposes set forth in Section 7.30 of the Illinois Housing
    Development Act. All fees paid by plaintiffs to the clerk of the court as
    provided in this Section shall be disbursed within 60 days after receipt by the
    clerk of the court as follows: (i) 98% to the State Treasurer for deposit into the
    Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, and (ii) 2% to the clerk of the court for
    administrative expenses related to implementation of this Section.” 735 ILCS
    5/15-1504.1 (West 2012).
    ¶5       Plaintiff asserted that the filing fee, which he was required to pay when he filed
    a mortgage foreclosure action in Will County, was unconstitutional. Plaintiff also