In re Marriage of Mueller , 2015 IL 117876 ( 2015 )
[…] interests before the Supremacy Clause will demand that state law will be
    overridden.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hillman, 569 U.S. at ___, 133 S.
    Ct. at 1950. To determine what federal interest is at stake and whether it would
    suffer major damage if the state action were permitted, we look to the language of
    the relevant federal statute. Dan’s City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U.S. ___,
    ___, 
    133 S. Ct. 1769
    , 1778 (2013) (statutory language provides the best evidence of
    Congress’s preemptive intent).
    ¶ 41      Section 407(a) of the Social Security Act provides:
    “The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall
    not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys
    paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to
    execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the
    operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2000).
    ¶ 42       Section 407(a) addresses the rights of participants in Social Security to receive
    payments under the terms of that program. The section prohibits the transfer or
    assignment of Social Security benefits and prohibits the use of “legal process” to