In re Marriage of Mueller , 2015 IL 117876 ( 2015 )
[…] after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution” is marital property. 750
    ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2012). Section 503(b)(2) specifically provides that
    pension benefits tied to contributions made during the marriage are marital
    property. See 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2012). Social Security benefits,
    however, are treated differently pursuant to federal law.
    ¶ 19       Section 402(b)(1) of the Social Security Act provides that divorced persons are
    entitled to specific portions of their former spouses’ benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 402(b)(1)
    (2000). Section 407 provides that Social Security benefits are not otherwise
    alienable:
    “The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall
    not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys
    paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to
    execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the
    operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2000).
    ¶ 20       Section 407(a) imposes a broad bar against using any legal process to reach
    Social Security benefits. See 
    Crook, 211 Ill. 2d at 443-44
    (quoting Philpott v. Essex
    County Welfare Board, 
    409 U.S. 413
    , 417 (1973)).