In re Marriage of Mueller , 2015 IL 117876 ( 2015 )
[…] While those two
    lines of cases inform our analysis, we must begin with a discussion of the
    Dissolution Act and the Social Security Act.
    -5-
    ¶ 18       Section 503 of the Dissolution Act concerns “Disposition of property.”
    Subsection (d) directs trial courts to “divide the marital property without regard to
    marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors.” 750 ILCS
    5/503(d) (West 2012). Subsection (a) defines marital property broadly as “all
    property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage” with certain
    exceptions. 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2012). And subsection (b) echoes that
    definition by creating a presumption that “all property acquired by either spouse
    after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution” is marital property. 750
    ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2012). Section 503(b)(2) specifically provides that
    pension benefits tied to contributions made during the marriage are marital
    property. See 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2012). Social Security benefits,