People v. Davis , 2014 IL 115595 ( 2014 )
[…] to allow inquiry into constitutional issues involved in the original conviction and
    sentence that have not been, and could not have been, adjudicated previously on direct
    appeal.” People v. Towns, 
    182 Ill. 2d 491
    , 502 (1998). Accordingly, issues that were
    raised and decided on direct appeal are barred from consideration by the doctrine of res
    judicata; issues that could have been raised, but were not, are considered forfeited.
    People v. Ortiz, 
    235 Ill. 2d 319
    , 328 (2009); 
    Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d at 456
    , 458; see
    725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012) (stating that “[a]ny claim *** not raised in the original
    or an amended petition is waived”).
    -4-
    ¶ 14        Consistent with these principles, the Post-Conviction Hearing Act contemplates the
    filing of only one postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2012); 
    Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d at 328
    ; 
    Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d at 456