People v. Davis , 2014 IL 115595 ( 2014 )
[…] 221 Ill. 2d 517
    , 533 (2006)
    (and cases cited therein).
    ¶ 26       Further, a sentence that violates the constitution is void from its inception (People
    v. Brown, 
    225 Ill. 2d 188
    , 203 (2007)), and may be attacked at any time and in any
    court, either directly or collaterally. People v. Thompson, 
    209 Ill. 2d 19
    , 27 (2004).
    Whether a statute is unconstitutional is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo.
    People v. Kitch, 
    239 Ill. 2d 452
    , 466 (2011).
    ¶ 27        As earlier recited, defendant was sentenced pursuant to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections. When defendant was sentenced in April 1993, that
    section was codified in the Illinois Compiled Statutes in pertinent part: “(1) for first
    degree murder, *** (c) if the defendant *** (ii) is found guilty of murdering more than
    one victim *** the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life
    imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c) (West 1992). We
    observe that at the time of his offenses, that section provided in pertinent part: “(1) for
    first degree murder *** (c) if the defendant has previously been convicted of first
    degree murder under any state or federal law or is found guilty of murdering more than
    one victim, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life
    imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(a)(1)(c).
    Subsection (c)’s provision of mandatory life imprisonment for multiple murders was
    added by Public Act 81-1118. Pub. Act 81-1118 (eff. July 1, 1980) (adding Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1981, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(a)(1)(c)).