Cordrey v. Illinois Prisoner Review Board , 2014 IL 117155 ( 2014 )
[…] ILCS 5/3-3-7(a) (West 2012). Although the Prisoner Review Board has wide
    discretion, the legislature has mandated that certain sex offenders are required to wear
    an approved electronic monitoring device. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(7.7) (West 2012).
    ¶ 22       While the Prisoner Review Board is the authority for setting conditions for MSR
    and determining whether a violation of those conditions warrants revocation of MSR,
    the Department of Corrections retains custody of all persons placed on parole or MSR.
    See 730 ILCS 5/3-14-2(a) (West 2012). The Department of Corrections “shall
    supervise such persons during their parole or release period in accord with the
    4
    What was referred to as “parole” prior to February 1, 1978, is now termed “mandatory supervised
    release.” See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2012); People v. Absher, 
    242 Ill. 2d 77
    , 82 n.2 (2011).
    -6-
    conditions set by the Prisoner Review Board. *** Such conditions may include that the
    person use an approved electronic monitoring device ***.” 730 ILCS 5/3-14-2(a)
    (West 2012). Included within the Department’s custody are “all sex offenders placed
    on mandatory supervised release.” 730 ILCS 5/3-14-2.5(a) (West 2012). The
    legislature has directed that the Department of Corrections “shall assign personnel to
    assist persons eligible for parole in preparing a parole plan. Such Department personnel
    shall make a report of their efforts and findings to the Prisoner Review Board prior to
    its consideration of the case of such eligible person.” 730 ILCS 5/3-14-2(b) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 23       A parolee or releasee’s supervising officer “shall report violations to the Prisoner
    Review Board and shall have the full power of peace officers in the arrest and retaking
    of any parolees or releasees or the officer may request the Department to issue a
    warrant for the arrest of any parolee or releasee who has allegedly violated his parole or
    release conditions.” 730 ILCS 5/3-14-2(c) (West 2012). The Code provides that, “[t]o
    assist parolees or releasees, the Department shall provide employment counseling and
    job placement services, and may in addition to other services provide the following: (1)
    assistance in residential placement.”