Cordrey v. Illinois Prisoner Review Board , 2014 IL 117155 ( 2014 )
[…] Based on those assertions,
    Cordrey asks this court to compel respondents, the Prisoner Review Board and Rick
    Harrington, Warden, to release Cordrey to serve his MSR at a suitable host location
    outside of prison. We find these assertions are insufficient to establish Cordrey’s clear
    right to mandamus.
    ¶ 20       The Unified Code of Corrections (Code) gives authority to both the Prisoner
    Review Board and the Department of Corrections with regard to parole and MSR. 4 The
    Prisoner Review Board is independent of the Department of Corrections. 730 ILCS
    5/3-3-1(a) (West 2012). The Prisoner Review Board is “the authority for setting
    conditions for parole, mandatory supervised release under Section 5-8-1(a) of this
    [Unified] Code [of Corrections], and determining whether a violation of those
    conditions warrant revocation of parole or mandatory supervised release or the
    imposition of other sanctions.” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(a)(5) (West 2012).
    ¶ 21       The Prisoner Review Board has wide discretion in setting the conditions of MSR.
    “The conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner