County of Will v. Pollution Control Board , 2019 IL 122798 ( 2019 )
[…] following: bricks, concrete, and other masonry materials; soil; rock; wood, including
    non-hazardous painted, treated, and coated wood and wood products; wall coverings;
    plaster; drywall; plumbing fixtures; non-asbestos insulation; roofing shingles and other
    roof coverings; reclaimed asphalt pavement; glass; plastics that are not sealed in a
    -2-
    manner that conceals waste; electrical wiring and components containing no hazardous
    substances; and piping or metals incidental to any of those materials.” 415 ILCS 5/3.78
    (West 1998) (now codified at 415 ILCS 5/3.160(a) (West 2016)).
    ¶5        The amendment defined clean materials, or “clean construction or demolition debris”
    (CCDD), much more simply as “uncontaminated broken concrete without protruding metal
    bars, bricks, rock, stone, reclaimed asphalt pavement or soil generated from construction or
    demolition activities.” 415 ILCS 5/3.78a (West 1998) (now codified at 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b)
    (West 2016)). Under the Act, CCDD is not considered waste, to the extent allowed by federal
    law,
    “if it is *** used as fill material outside of a setback zone[, and] if the fill is placed no
    higher than the highest point of elevation existing prior to the filling immediately
    adjacent to the fill area, and if covered by sufficient uncontaminated soil to support
    vegetation within 30 days of the completion of filling or if covered by a road or
    structure, and, if used as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine, or other
    excavation, is used in accordance with the requirements of Section 22.51 of this Act
    and the rules adopted thereunder.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b)(i) (West 2016).
    Accordingly, sites that accept CCDD did not have to comply with costly regulatory
    requirements applicable to landfills that accept GCDD.
    ¶6        The following year, the General Assembly recognized that there were effectively no rules