County of Will v. Pollution Control Board , 2019 IL 122798 ( 2019 )
[…] action, recordkeeping, reporting, closure and post-closure care, financial assurance,
    post-closure land use controls, location standards, and the modification of existing
    permits to conform to the requirements of this Act and Board rules. The rules may also
    include limits on the use of recyclable concrete and asphalt as fill material at [CCDD]
    fill operations, taking into account factors such as technical feasibility, economic
    reasonableness, and the availability of markets for such materials.” 
    Id. § 22.51(f)(1).
           Section 22.51a(d)(1) provided:
    “[T]he Agency shall propose to the Board, and *** the Board shall adopt, rules for the
    use of [US] as fill material at [US] fill operations. The rules must include standards and
    procedures necessary to protect groundwater, which shall include, but shall not be
    limited to, testing and certification of soil used as fill material and requirements for
    recordkeeping.” 
    Id. § 22.51a(d)(1).
    ¶ 10                                       The Agency’s Proposal
    ¶ 11        The Agency went to work. In February 2011, the Agency published an overview of draft
    regulations and solicited input on them from “a diverse set of stakeholder groups.” According