County of Will v. Pollution Control Board , 2019 IL 122798 ( 2019 )
[…] groundwater monitoring were not onerous, while the costs of remediation were a much greater
    concern.
    ¶ 58       Will County also observes that the Board failed to address costs in its final order, despite
    divergent estimates from participants. Will County asserts that the Board’s solution to “the
    quandary about cost” was to avoid it. Will County labels the Board’s approach as “fear of an
    - 13 -
    unknown cost,” which ran afoul of its statutory duty to consider the economic reasonableness
    of its decision. See 
    id. § 27(a)
    (“In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall
    take into account the *** economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular
    type of pollution.”). Like the State, Will County observes that the fill industry’s biggest
    concern was the cost of possible remediation. Will County insists that that concern is
    premature. The only issue before the Board was whether to test groundwater, not how to
    apportion the cost of remediation.