County of Will v. Pollution Control Board , 2019 IL 122798 ( 2019 )
[…] status” of CCDD and US as “non-waste.” The Board has both the authority and the obligation
    to protect groundwater from not only waste but all pollution. The State points to the definition
    of “water pollution” under the Act, which refers to the discharge of “contaminants,” not the
    presence of waste. 415 ILCS 5/3.545 (West 2016); see also 
    id. § 3.165
    (defining “contaminant”
    broadly as “any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor, or any form of energy, from
    whatever source”). The State then points to title II of the Act, concerning water pollution.
    Section 11(b) provides, “It is the purpose of this Title to restore, maintain and enhance the
    purity of the waters of this State in order to protect health, welfare, property, and the quality
    of life, and to assure that no contaminants are discharged into the waters of the State ***.” 
    Id. § 11(b).
    Section 2(b) of the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act further provides that “it is the
    policy of the State of Illinois to restore, protect, and enhance the groundwaters of the State, as
    a natural and public resource.” 415 ILCS 55/2(b) (West 2016).
    - 11 -