Wingert v. Hradisky , 2019 IL 123201 ( 2019 )
[…] relationship between the parties,” and the latter requires “no relationship between
    the parties whatsoever for liability to attach.” Supra ¶ 37.
    ¶ 64       The lead opinion’s view of the relationship between drug dealers and drug users
    in the same community is not only naively narrow but also contrary to its
    acknowledgement that we must resolve any doubts in favor of the Act’s validity.
    Supra ¶ 28 (citing People v. Rizzo, 
    2016 IL 118599
    , ¶ 23). The lead opinion refers
    to the legislature’s “numerous findings” in section 10 of the Act. Supra ¶ 15. The
    lead opinion’s brief summary of those findings fails to give them sufficient
    consideration. Here they are in their entirety:
    “The legislature finds and declares all of the following:
    (1) Every community in the country is affected by the marketing and
    distribution of illegal drugs. A vast amount of State and local resources are
    expended in coping with the financial, physical, and emotional toll that
    results from the existence of the illegal drug market. Families, employers,
    insurers, and society in general bear the substantial costs of coping with the
    marketing of illegal drugs. Drug babies and parents, particularly those of
    adolescent illegal drug users, suffer significant non-economic injury as
    well.
    - 21 -
    (2) Although the criminal justice system is an important weapon against
    the illegal drug market, the civil justice system can and must also be used.
    The civil justice system can provide an avenue of compensation for those
    who have suffered harm as a result of the marketing and distribution of
    illegal drugs. The persons who have joined the illegal drug market should
    bear the cost of the harm caused by that market in the community.
    (3) The threat of liability under this Act serves as an additional deterrent
    to a recognizable segment of the illegal drug network. A person who has
    non-drug related assets, who markets illegal drugs at the workplace, who
    encourages friends to become users, among others, is likely to decide that
    the added cost of entering the market is not worth the benefit. This is
    particularly true for a first-time, casual dealer who has not yet made
    substantial profits. This Act provides a mechanism for the cost of the injury
    caused by illegal drug use to be borne by those who benefit from illegal
    drug dealing.
    (4) This Act imposes liability against all participants in the illegal drug
    market, including small dealers, particularly those in the workplace, who
    are not usually the focus of criminal investigations. The small dealers
    increase the number of users and are the people who become large dealers.
    These small dealers are most likely to be deterred by the threat of liability.
    (5) A parent of an adolescent illegal drug user often expends