Piccioli v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System , 2019 IL 122905 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. (quoting People
    ex rel. East
    Side Levee & Sanitary District v. Madison County Levee & Sanitary District, 
    54 Ill. 2d
    442, 447 (1973)).
    - 22 -
    ¶ 66       The majority says that the effective date cutoff in Peoria School District “bears
    no relevant similarities” to the cutoff in this case. Supra ¶ 30. According to the
    majority, the cutoff there was “a descriptor,” while the cutoff here is “a deadline.”
    Supra ¶ 30. The majority’s semantics are unconvincing. The statute in Peoria
    School District and the 2007 amendment to section 16-106(10) both created
    classes, membership in which ended on the effective date of their respective public
    acts. Compare Pub. Act 96-1257 (eff. July 23, 2010) (“on the effective date of this
    amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly”), with Pub. Act 94-1111 (eff. Feb.
    27, 2007) (“on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th
    General Assembly”).
    ¶ 67       Peoria School District clarifies the proper special legislation clause analysis for