Piccioli v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System , 2019 IL 122905 ( 2019 )
[…] -7-
    IL 119704, ¶ 27; Jacobson v. Department of Public Aid, 
    269 Ill. App. 3d 359
    ,
    368-69 (1994).
    ¶ 22       Under the circumstances in this case, the legislature reasonably could have
    chosen to impose a cutoff date for the purpose of budgetary responsibility and
    preservation of the State’s pension funds. It certainly is not unusual for the
    legislature to make pension benefits contingent upon an individual’s eligibility as
    of the statute’s effective date. See, e.g., Pub. Act 97-651 (eff. Jan. 5, 2012)
    (amending 40 ILCS 5/16-106(8)) (allowing a teachers’ union employee to establish
    service credit in the TRS for future union service if “the individual first became an
    officer or employee of the teacher organization and becomes a member before the
    effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly”); Pub. Act
    96-889 (eff. Apr. 14, 2010) (establishing “Tier 1” annuity benefits for persons who
    became members of public retirement systems prior to January 1, 2011, and “Tier
    2” annuity benefits for persons who became members on or after January 1, 2011).