Pam Miletello v. R M R Mechanical, Incorporated, e , 921 F.3d 493 ( 2019 )
[…] The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”) is a
    comprehensive federal statute that regulates employee benefit plans. Boggs v.
    Boggs, 
    520 U.S. 833
    , 841 (1997). It covers defined contribution plans like
    401(k) accounts. See LaRue v. DeWolff, Boberg & Assocs., Inc., 
    552 U.S. 248
    ,
    250 (2008).     ERISA generally prohibits the assignment or alienation of
    employee benefits under covered plans.        
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(1).       It also
    preempts state laws that “relate to” employee benefit plans. 
    Id.
     § 1144(a).
    But those prohibitions do not apply in the case of a QDRO.                 Id.
    §§ 1056(d)(3)(A), 1144(b)(7). A QDRO is a type of domestic relations order, or
    DRO. A DRO “is any judgment, decree, or order that concerns ‘the provision
    of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse,
    former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant’ and is ‘made
    pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property
    law).’” Boggs, 
    520 U.S. at 846
     (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(B)(ii)). A QDRO,
    in turn, “is a type of domestic relations order that creates or recognizes an
    alternate payee’s right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, a
    portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan.”
    Boggs, 
    520 U.S. at
    846 (citing § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)). Under a QDRO, the alternate
    payee is considered a beneficiary of the relevant plan.                 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(J). The “alternate payee” may be a “spouse, former spouse, child,
    or other dependent of a participant.” 
    Id.
     § 1056(d)(3)(K).
    A DRO must satisfy certain requirements to be a QDRO. Boggs, 
    520 U.S. at 846
    ; 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(B)–(D). ERISA states:
    During any period in which the issue of whether a
    [DRO] is a [QDRO] is being determined (by the plan
    administrator, by a court of competent jurisdiction, or
    2
    Case: 18-30942     Document: 00514917969     Page: 3   Date Filed: 04/16/2019
    No. 18-30942
    otherwise), the plan administrator shall separately
    account for the amounts (hereinafter . . . the
    “segregated amounts”) which would have been payable
    to the alternate payee during such period if the order
    had been determined to be a [QDRO].
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(H)(i). ERISA provides an eighteen-month period for
    determining whether a DRO is a QDRO.            
    Id.
     § 1056(d)(3)(H)(i)–(v).   The
    eighteen-month period “begin[s] with the date on which the first payment
    would be required to be made under the [DRO].” Id. § 1056(d)(3)(H)(v). If
    during that period, the DRO is determined to be a QDRO, the plan
    administrator must pay the segregated amounts to the person entitled to them
    under the QDRO. Id. § 1056(d)(3)(H)(ii). But if (1) the DRO is determined to