Pam Miletello v. R M R Mechanical, Incorporated, e , 921 F.3d 493 ( 2019 )
[…] DRO will occur after the DRO “is accepted as a QDRO by the Plan Administrator.”
    2  The judgment of partition did not contain “the last known mailing address (if any)
    of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the
    order.” See id. § 1056(d)(3)(C)(i).
    5
    Case: 18-30942       Document: 00514917969          Page: 6     Date Filed: 04/16/2019
    No. 18-30942
    Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Nicholls, 
    788 F.3d 79
    , 85 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing
    Pension Protection Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 1001, 
    120 Stat. 780
    (2006)); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 2530.206
    (c)(2) (stating that an “order does not fail
    to be treated as a QDRO solely because it is issued after the death of the
    Participant . . . even if no order [was] issued before the Participant’s death”). 3
    “The QDRO provisions of ERISA do not suggest that [the former spouse] has
    no interest in the plans until she obtains a QDRO, they merely prevent her
    from enforcing her interest until the QDRO is obtained.” Nicholls, 788 F.3d at