Pam Miletello v. R M R Mechanical, Incorporated, e , 921 F.3d 493 ( 2019 )
[…] years later. 
    Id.
     His ex-wife requested a QDRO a decade after he died. 
    Id.
     We
    affirmed summary judgment against her, concluding that she had “failed to
    protect her rights . . . by neglecting to obtain a QDRO” before her ex-husband
    retired. 
    Id. at 683
    .
    Since Rivers was decided, Congress has modified ERISA to make “clear
    that a QDRO will not fail solely because of the time at which it [was] issued.”
    1The statute provides that a court of competent jurisdiction may determine whether
    a DRO is a QDRO. 
    Id.
     § 1056(d)(3)(H)(i). But here, the Plan states that payment under a
    DRO will occur after the DRO “is accepted as a QDRO by the Plan Administrator.”
    2  The judgment of partition did not contain “the last known mailing address (if any)
    of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the
    order.” See id. § 1056(d)(3)(C)(i).
    5
    Case: 18-30942       Document: 00514917969          Page: 6     Date Filed: 04/16/2019
    No. 18-30942
    Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Nicholls, 
    788 F.3d 79
    , 85 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing
    Pension Protection Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 1001,